ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 247 days ago (Sept. 14, 2023)

MORE

3 of 4 teams run in Wamego

Staff writers

Marion

Marion‘s cross-country team took ninth place out of 21 teams Saturday at Wamego, where class 1A, 2A, and 4A state championships will be run in October.

Gavin Wasmuth led the team with a ninth place finishing time of 17:12.49.

Luke Wessel was right behind him in 10th with a time of 17:13.53. The third runner to medal for Warriors was Eli Klenda in 27th place with a time of 18:18.86.

“This group is motivated to hit our team goals, but they also are motivated to reach their individual goals they have set for themselves,” coach Jason Hett said. “The goal is to get back to this course in October as a team and break the wall.”

Marion will be in Herington this Thursday for their next meet. The following Thursday will be the Warriors’ only home meet.

Hillsboro

The Trojans take eighth place out of 13 teams at Wamego.

Quinlyn Funk led the girls in the 5,000-meter run, placing 12th. Riley Richert wasn’t too far behind in 24th place.

For the boys, Ben Werner led the team. finishing 153rd.

“I was pleased with how they ran today,” coach Brielle Loewen said. “A lot of our runners improved their times over last week’s race even though this week they were on a more hilly course.

“We are moving in the right direction and are excited to see how our runners continue to progress.”

The Trojans will be in Herington this Thursday.

Centre

Kaitlynn Bina brought home a 19th place medal in the girls 1-3A division Saturday in Wamego with a time of 22:13.

Michael Herrera placed 119th for the boys with a time of 24:22.

“I am proud of how both runners competed,” coach Emma Jacobson said. “They conquered a tough course and both had over three-minute personal records from our last cross meet.

“We will work on shortening our second mile time through some speed workouts this week to prepare for the Herington meet.”

Centre will be in Herington on Thursday.

Goessel

Because of heat Thursday, the Swather Special cross country meet at Hesston was shortened from 3.1 miles to 2.0 miles.

Javin Schmidt led the Goessel boys with a fifth place finish in the senior division, and Eli Gaeddert finished eighth in the freshman division. Their times were 13:04.00 and 13:29.20 respectively.

Delaney Gibson paced the Bluebird girls with a 23rd place finish in the sophomore division with a time of 17:58.30.

Goessel will run Thursday at Bennington.

Last modified Sept. 14, 2023

 

X

BACK TO TOP