ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 141 days ago (June 3, 2020)

MORE

marion middle school

Academic excellence award

Cooper Bailey, Paige Ensey, Jonathan Frese, Grace Hett, Haley Kraus, Tessa Mendoza, Natalie Sigel, and Gavin Wasmuth.

Citizenship award

Ella Mackey and Gavin Wasmuth.

Lexile reading award

Sixth grade — Molly Henry and Cheyenne Voyles.

Seventh grade — Addison Cooper.

Eighth grade — Gavin Regier.

Music

Choir — Grace Hett (baton) and Quenton Taylor (musicianship).

Heart of America choir solo I rating — Alyera Koehn, Georgia Madgwick, Haiti Schafers, Alexis Hostetler, Sara Groening, Autumn Haskin, and Calleigh Soyez.

Choir solo II rating — Quenton Taylor and Lacey Willingham.

Low brass ensemble I rating — Bryan Barrell, Sawyer Giles, Haley Kraus, Kristin Neufeld, and Caitlin Thornhill.

Percussion ensemble II rating —Jonathan Frese, Alyera Koehn, Georgia Madgwick, Erin Regneir, Haiti Schafers

Saxophone ensemble II rating — Tessa Mendoza, Jagger Miller, and Kenna Wesner

Trumpet solo I rating — Cooper Bailey.

Trumpet solo II rating — Conner Austin, Cooper Bailey, Landon Dye, Sophia Dye, Wyatt Helmer, Alexis Hostetler, Taryn Kraus, Ella Mackey, Miriam Mason, Lane Smith, Quenton Taylor, and Gavin Wasmuth.

Woodwind ensemble II rating — Maria Carlson, Addison Cooper, Daisy Giles, Sara Groening, Ashton Oursler, and Gabrielle Stuchlik.

South central district middle school honor band — Copper Bailey and Ella Mackey.

President’s award for educational excellence

Cooper Bailey, Landon Dye, Jonathan Frese, Grace Hett, Haley Kraus, Tessa Mendoza, Natalie Sigel, and Phinneas Madgwick.

Scholars’ Bowl

Seventh grade — Luke Watkins (top scorer), Bailey Clevenger, Addison Cooper, Sophia Dye, Sara Groening, Alexis Hostetler, and Georgia Madgwick.

Eighth grade — Haley Kraus (top scorer), Cooper Bailey, Landon Dye, Jonathan Frese, Grace Hett, Phinneas Madgwick, Kristin Neufeld, Quenton Taylor, and Gavin Wasmuth.

Spelling

Cooper Bailey (first place).

Student council

Grace Hett, Haley Kraus, Ella Mackey, Gavin Wasmuth, Alyera Koehn, Georgia Madgwick, Erin Regnier, Luke Watkins, Shaliah Ensley, Keenan Lange, Gabrielle Stuchlik, and Kate Watkins.

AREA SCHOOLS

Marion middle schooL
year’s Honor Roll

Highest honors (3.75 to 4.0)

Sixth grade — Harrison Beery, Isaac Bouslog, Cooper Brewer, Maria Carlson, Shaliah Ensley, Daisy Giles, Vlad Harris, Haley Harshman, Bella Hett, Madisyn Hulett, Keenan Lange, Kadon Mercer, and Jaxson Salsbury.

Seventh grade — Addison Cooper, Sophia Dye, Alexis Hostetler, Alyera Koehn, Taryn Kraus, Miriam Mason, Brian Nguyen, Erin Regnier, Haiti Schafers, Luke Watkins, Kenna Wesner, and Luke Wessel.

Eighth grade — Cooper Bailey, Landon Dye, Paige Ensey, Jonathan Frese, Grace Hett, Jack Lanning, Tessa Mendoza, Jagger Miller, Gabrielle Newell, Trevor Schafers, Natalie Sigel, Quenton Taylor, and Gavin Wasmuth.

Regular honors (3.5 to 3.74)

Sixth grade — Shyann Harris, Jessi Hayes, Eldon Smith, and Gabrielle Stuchlik.

Seventh grade — Bailey Clevenger, Sara Groening, and Kellen Waner.

Eighth grade — Wyatt Helmer, Phinneas Madgwick, and Lacey Willingham.

Honorable mention (3.0 to 3.49)

Sixth grade — Alexis Branson, McKenzie Hayes, Molly Henry, Jesse Snyder, Kate Watkins, and Breane Williams.

Seventh grade — Logan Amos, Sawyer Giles, Georgia Madgwick, and Scout Redger.

Eighth grade — Brayden Blackman, Caleb Darrow, Ella Mackey, Alec Richardson, and Caitlin Thornhill.

Marion high school
second semester

Highest honors (3.75 to 4.0)

Freshmen — Madison Arocha, Christopher Beery, Calli Burkholder, Arwen Fay, Sadie Lange, Mia Spencer, Mckinnon Waner, and Abby Wesner, 4.0.

Sophomores — Amy Gayle, Jayden May, and Mickelly Soyez, 4.0; Miles Olson, 3.86.

Juniors — Anne Baliel, Melanie Garrett, Todd Palic, Laura Savage, Preston Schneider, Macy Sigel, Jaden Slifer, Abigail Stuchlik, Tristan Williams, Paloma Zuleta-Casares, 4.0; Jayden Spencer, 3.86.

Seniors — Chloe Burkholder, Matthew Christensen, Lily Lundy, Sadie MacDonald, Alfwenna Meyer, Cassie Meyer, Cameron White, Jaimee Wickman, 4.00; Robyn Anderson, Bethany Grimmett, Alli Hett, Emily Hutchison, 3.86; Jayden Donaldson, Grace Overton, 3.83; Grace Winter, 3.8.

Regular honors (3.5 to 3.74)

Freshmen — Nathan Hoffner, 3.71; Tristen Dye, Natalie Hoffner, Brooklin Matthews, and Shannon Taylor, 3.57.

Sophomores — Heidi Grimmett, Domnic Miller, Emma Soyez, Hannah Stubenhofer-May, 3.71; Emma Box, Anderson Waddell, Campbell Winter, 3.57.

Juniors — Will Alleven, Brandon Lange, Braedon Mercer, 3.71; Megan Neufeld, 3.67.

Seniors — Cade Alleven, 3.71; Hunter Helmer, Calib Mallory, 3.57.

Honorable mention (3.0 to 3.49)

Freshmen — Addy Davis-Ash, 3.43; Chance Shults, 3.29; Hayden Mendoza, Amber Miller, 3.00.

Sophomores — Christian Albin, Emily Hake, Gracie Mackey, 3.43; Sydney Williams, 3.29; Jayda Hayes, 3.14.

Juniors — Chisholm Waner, Anna Zurcher, 3.43; Tyler Boudreaux, 3.29; Nathan Shields, 3.17; Ben Schneider, Cory Williams, 3.00.

Seniors — Koby Hett, 3.43; Peyton Ensey, Luke Lanning, Jazmin Lewis, 3.33; Jaxton Tracy, 3.00.

Last modified June 3, 2020

 

X

BACK TO TOP