ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 2290 days ago (Aug. 9, 2012)

MORE

County fair results listed

4-H club abbreviations: Goessel Goal Getters, GGG; Happy Hustlers, HH; Lincolnville Wide Awake, LWA ; Peabody Achievers, PA; South Cottonwood, SC; Tampa Triple T’s, TTT. FFA Chapters: Goessel FFA, GFFA, Marion FFA, MFFA

4-H CLOTHING

Constructed clothing and non-clothing

Ages 7 to 8: Johnny Zieammermann, blue and red, HH; Gabriella Schlehuber, red, HH; MaryElena Heyen, (2) blue, SC; Alyssa Boden, (4) blue, GGG; Malorie Hein, (2) blue and white, SC.

CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING

Grand Champion: Claire Heyen, SC. Reserve: Morganne Hamm, TTT.

Ages 9 to 11: Katelyn Olson, purple, GGG; Elyse Boden, purple, GGG; Mackenzie Porter, (2) purple and blue, GGG; Elise Schlehuber, red, HH; Larry Zieammermann, (2) red, HH; Champion: Katelyn Olson, GGG; Reserve: Elyse Boden, GGG

CONSTRUCTED NON-CLOTHING

Ages 9 to 11: Kelli Dyck, (3) purple and blue, SC; Callyan Lacio, purple, GGG; Elyse Boden, blue, GGG.

Ages 14 to 19: Claire Heyen, Purple, SC; Morganne Hamm, (4) purple, TTT; Jessie Perry, (2) red, GGG; Micayla Stika, red, HH; Cara Martin, red, HH.

Champion: Claire Heyen, SC. Reserve: Morganne Hamm, TTT.

Clothing educational exhibit

SaRae Roberts, purple, SC.

Recyle clothing project

Amber Schmidt, blue, TTT; Jessie Perry, purple, GGG; Micayla Stika, (2) blue, HH; Mikayla Lare, (2) blue, GGG.

Purchased clothing

Elizabeth Meyer, (3) purple, HH; Bryce Roberts, purple, SC; Taylor Harms, purple, HH; Mikayla Lare, purple, blue and red, GGG; Morganne Hamm, (2) purple, TTT; Corin Parmley, (2) purple and blue, PA; Anna Lubbers, (2) purple, PA; SaRae Roberts, (3) purple, SC; Amber Schmidt, (2) purple and blue, TTT; Larry Zieammermann, (2) purple and blue, HH; Addie Berens, purple and (2) blue, TTT; Jensen Riffel, purple, TTT; Elyse Boden, purple, GGG; Johnny Zieammermann, (2) purple and blue, HH; Landon Roberts, purple, SC; Aiden Schmidt, (2) purple and blue, TTT; Cassie Meyer, blue and red, HH; MaryElena Heyen, (2) blue, SC.

STYLE REVUE

Female constructed

Grand Champion: Jessie Perry, GGG. Reserve: Amber Schmidt, TTT.

Ages 7 to 8: Champion: Alyssa Boden, GGG. Alyssa Boden, purple, GGG.

Ages 9 to 11: Champion: Amber Schmidt, TTT. Reserve: Katelyn Olson, GGG. Amber Schmidt, purple, TTT; Katelyn Olson, purple, GGG; Elyse Boden, purple, GGG; Mackenzie Porter, purple, GGG.

Ages 14 to 19: Champion: Jessie Perry, GGG. Reserve: Morganne Hamm, TTT. Jessie Perry, purple, GGG; Morganne Hamm, blue, TTT; Micayla Stika, blue, HH.

Male constructed

Ages 7 to 8: Champion: Johnny Zieammermann, HH. Johnny Ziemmermann, blue, HH.

Ages 9 to 11: Larry Zieammermann, red, HH.

Male purchased

Grand Champion: Bryce Roberts, SC. Reserve: Jensen Riffel, TTT; Landon Roberts, SC.

Ages 7 to 8: Champion: Landon Roberts, SC. Reserve: Aiden Schmidt, TTT. Landon Roberts, purple, SC; Aiden Schmidt, blue, TTT; Johnny Zieammermann, blue, HH.

Ages 9 to 11: Champion: Jensen Riffel, TTT. Reserve: Larry Zieammermann, HH. Jensen Riffel, purple, TTT; Larry Zieammermann, blue, HH.

Ages 14 to 19: Champion: Bryce Roberts, SC. Bryce Roberts, purple, SC.

Female purchased

Grand Champion: Taylor Harms, HH. Reserve: Anna Lubbers, PA

Ages 7 to 8: Champion: MaryElena Heyen, SC. MaryElena Heyen, purple, SC.

Ages 9 to 11: Champion: Elyse Boden, GGG. Reserve: Addie Berens, TTT. Elyse Boden, purple, GGG; Addie Berens, purple, TTT; Cassie Meyer, purple, HH; Amber Schmidt, purple, TTT.

Ages 12 to 13: Champion: Anna Lubbers, PA. Reserve: Elizabeth Meyer, HH. Anna Lubbers, purple, PA; Elizabeth Meyer, purple, HH; SaRae Roberts, purple, SC; Corin Parmley, purple, PA.

Ages 14 to 19: Champion: Taylor Harms, HH. Reserve: Morganne Hamm, TTT. Taylor Harms, purple, HH; Morganne Hamm, purple, TTT; Mikayla Lare, purple, GGG.

4-H DOG

Showmanship

Senior—Champion: Cassidy Hill, TTT. Cassidy Hill, red, TTT.

Junior—Champion: Morgan Gaines, PA. Reserve: Amber Schmidt, TTT. Morgan Gaines, blue, PA; Amber Schmidt, red, TTT.

Novice—Champion: Kara Riffel, TTT. Reserve: Carly Deines, TTT. Kara Riffel, blue, TTT; Carly Deines, red, TTT; Charlie Peters, red, SC; Aiden Schmidt, white, TTT.

pre-agility

Champion: Charlie Peters, SC. Reserve: Amber Schmidt, TTT. Kara Riffel, white, TTT; Carly Deines, white, TTT; Aiden Schmidt, white, TTT.

agility 1

Champion: Lisa Geis, TTT. Reserve: Bailey Penner, PA. Morgan Gaines, red, PA; Ashley Weems, non qualifying, PA.

Agility II

Champion: Cassidy Hill, TTT.

obedience

Pre-Novice A—Champion: Carly Deines, white, TTT. Reserve: Aiden Schmidt, white, TTT.

Pre-Novice B—Champion: Morgan Gaines, blue, PA. Reserve: Charlie Peters, white, SC. Cassidy Hill, white, TTT; Ashley Weems, white, PA; Amber Schmidt, white, TTT; Kara Riffel, white, TTT.

Novice A—Champion: Lisa Geis, white, TTT.

Novice B—Champion: Cassidy Hill, white, TTT.

4-H HORSE

showmanship

Grand Champion: Olivia Kliewer, TTT. Reserve: Lisa Geis, TTT.

Senior—Champion: Olivia Kliewer, TTT. Reserve: Lisa Geis, TTT. Olivia Kliewer, blue, TTT; Lisa Geis, blue, TTT; Cara Martin, blue, HH; Mikayla Lare, blue, GGG; Jessie Perry, blue, GGG.

Junior—Champion: Larry Zieammermann, HH. Reserve: Hap Waddell, HH. Larry Zieammermann, blue, HH; Hap Waddell, blue, HH; Kolton Lare, blue, GGG.

Novice—Champion: Kara Riffel, TTT. Reserve: Kalea Craig, PA. Kara Riffel, blue, TTT; Kalea Craig, blue, PA; Tristan Williams, blue, HH; Charlie Nordquist, blue, HH; Anderson Waddel, blue, HH; Johnny Zieammermann, blue, HH; Chance Williams, red, SC.

halter

Grand Champion: Olivia Kliewer, TTT. Reserve: Cara Martin, HH.

Stock type

Champion: Olivia Kliewer, TTT. Reserve: Lauren Geis, TTT.

Filly or mare three years and younger—Jessie Perry, blue, GGG; Kalea Craig, blue, GGG.

Filly or mare four years and younger—Olivia Kliewer, blue, TTT; Tristan Williams, blue, HH; Johnny Zieammermann, blue, HH.

Gelding three years and younger—Lauren Geis, blue, TTT.

Gelding four years and younger—Sienna Kaufman, blue, TTT; Mikayla Lare, blue, GGG.

english breeds

Champion: Olivia Kliewer, TTT.

Gelding four years and younger—Olivia Kliewer, blue, TTT.

miniature

Champion: Cara Martin, HH. Reserve: Tristan Williams, HH.

Filly or mare three years and younger—Cara Martin, blue, HH.

Filly or mare four years and younger—Tristan Williams, blue, HH; Johnny Zieammermann, blue, HH; Chance Williams, blue, SC.

Gelding three years or younger—Larry Zieammermann, blue, HH.

Gelding four years and younger—Cara Martin, blue, HH; Charlie Nordquist, blue, HH; Tristan Williams, blue, HH.

Walk-trot

Tristan Williams, blue, HH; Larry Zieammermann, blue, HH.

western horsemanship

Ages 7 to 10: Charlie Peters, blue, SC; Kara Riffel, blue, TTT.

Ages 11 to 13: Kolton Lare, blue, GGG.

Ages 14 and older: Lisa Geis, blue, TTT; Lauren Geis, blue, TTT; Micayla Lare, red, GGG; Jessie Perry, red, GGG.

western pleasure

Ages 7 to 10: Kara Riffel, blue, TTT; Cole Kaufman, blue, TTT; Charlie Peters, blue, SC.

Ages 11 to 13: Kolton Lare, blue, GGG; Sienna Kaufman, blue, SC.

Ages 14 and older: Lauren Geis, blue, TTT; Lisa Geis, blue, TTT; Mikayla Lare, blue, GGG; Jessie Perry, blue, GGG.

Trail

Ages 7 to 10: Kara Riffel, blue, TTT; Charlie Peters, blue, SC.

Ages 11 to 13: Sienna Kaufman, blue, TTT.

Ages 14 and older: Lauren Geis, blue, TTT; Mikayla Lare, red, GGG; Jessie Perry, red, GGG.

Trail Miniature Horse—Cara Martin, blue, HH; Johnny Zieammermann, blue, HH; Larry Zieammermann, blue, HH; Charlie Nordquist, blue, HH; Tristan Williams, blue, HH; Hap Weddell, blue, HH.

Barrel racing

Ages 11 to 13: Hap Waddell, blue, HH; Sienna Kaufman, blue, SC.

Ages 14 and older: Lisa Geis, blue, TTT; Mikayla Lare, blue, GGG; Jessie Perry, blue, GGG.

pole bending

Ages 11 to 13: Sienna Kaufman, blue, SC; Charlie Nordquist, blue, HH.

Ages 14 and older: Lisa Geis, blue, TTT; Mikayla Lare, blue, GGG; Jessie Perry, blue, GGG.

costume class

Cara Martin, blue, HH; Johnny Zieammermann/Anderson Waddell, blue, HH; Larry Zieammermann/Hap Waddell, blue, HH; Jared Janzen, blue, GGG; Chance Williams, blue, SC; Jessie Perry, blue, GGG; Kara Riffel, blue, TTT; Charlie Nordquiest, blue, HH.

4-H FOODS

Grand Champion: Nick Meyer, HH.

Reserve: Morganne Hamm, TTT.

Senior—Champion: Nick Meyer, HH. Reserve: Morganne Hamm, TTT. Nick Meyer, purple and blue, HH; Morganne Hamm, (2) purple, blue and red, TTT; Micayla Stika, purple and blue, HH; Brandon Entz, purple and blue, PA; Cory Brunzell, purple and red, TTT; Jessie Perry, purple and blue, GGG; Bryce Roberts, purple and blue, SC; Ethan Oborny, purple, TTT; Claire Heyen, (2) purple and red, SC; Mackenzie Young, purple, PA; Jacob Smith, blue, TTT.

Intermediate—Champion: Alex Stika, HH. Reserve: Elizabeth Meyer, HH. Alex Stika, purple, HH; Elizabeth Meyer, purple, blue and red, HH; Hannah Peterson, purple and blue, LWA; Grace Peterson, red, LWA; Anna Lubbers, blue, PA; Reece Berens, purple and (2) blue , TTT.

Junior—Champion: Katie Evans, TTT. Reserve: Mackenzie Porter, GGG. Katie Evans, (2) purple and blue, TTT; Mackenzie Porter, purple and (2) blue, GGG; Brooke Nafziger, purple and red, GGG; Katelyn Olson, blue and red, GGG; Amber Schmidt, blue, TTT; Jack Parks, blue and red, PA; Tristan Williams, purple, blue and (2) red, HH; Myranda Stika, purple, blue and red, HH; Cassie Meyer, purple and red, HH; Jerah Schmidt, purple, blue and red, GGG; Callyan Lacio, purple and (2) blue, HH; Logan Oborny, (2) blue, TTT; Bryant Young, (2) blue, PA; Addie Berens, (2) purple and blue, TTT; Cailey Barney, purple and (3) blue, TTT; Tyler Entz, (2) purple, PA; Lauren Hiebert, purple, GGG; Kelli Dyck, (3) purple, SC; Elyse Boden, purple and blue, GGG.

Beginner—Champion: MaryElena Hayen, SC. Reserve: Malorie Hein, SC. MaryElena Heyen, (2) purple, SC; Malorie Hein, purple and blue, SC; Aiden Schmidt, blue, TTT; DJ Smith, blue, TTT; De Smith, blue, TTT; Kara Riffel, (2) blue, TTT; Ellie Just, purple and (2) blue, SC; Landon Roberts, purple, and (2) blue, SC; Ella Tracy, (3) purple and blue, GGG;
Ella Suderman, blue, SC; Dustyn Gagnon, purple and blue, GGG; Tanner Stuchlik, blue, TTT; Mia Duerksen, purple and blue, SC; Philip Young, blue and red, PA; Tanner Parks, blue and red, PA; Justin Holt, (2) purple, PA.

preservation

Champion: Cory Brunzell, TTT. Reserve: Mackenzie Young, PA.

Sweet Spreads—Cory Brunzell, blue, TTT.

Tomato/Tomato products—Cory Brunzell, purple, TTT; Mackenzie Young, purple, PA; Philip Young, blue, PA.

Low-Acid Vegetables—Mackenzie Young, blue, PA.

Pickles and Relishes— Elizabeth Meyer, purple, HH.

Educational

Landon Roberts, purple, SC; Ella Tracy, blue, GGG.

Commissioners Cookies

Claire Heyen, 1st blue, SC; Brooke Nafziger, 2nd blue, GGG; Ella Tracy, 3rd blue, GGG; Micayla Stika, blue, HH; Myranda Stika, blue, HH, Alex Stika, red, HH.

4-H WOODWORKING

Champion: Brandon Porter, GGG. Reserve: Reece Berens, TTT.

Furniture for household or lawn use—Brandon Porter, purple, GGG; Reece Berens, purple, TTT; Ben Koop, purple, SC.

Other Woodwork—Landon Roberts, purple, SC; Tanner Stuchlik, blue, TTT; Jared Janzen, blue, GGG.

4-H ENTOMOLOGY

Collector Exhibit—Chance Williams, blue, SC.

4-H WILDLIFE

Champion: Jared Dyck, SC.

Display—Jared Dyck, purple, SC; Henry Hein, blue, SC.

4-H INDIVIDUAL DISPLAYS

Champion: Addie Berens, TTT. Addie Berens, purple, TTT; Zach Duerksen, blue, GGG; Breckyn Porter, blue, GGG; Rebecca Casey, red, LWA.

4-H POSTERS

Educational—Champion: Ellie Just, SC. Reserve: Kelli Dyck, SC. Ellie Just, purple, SC; Mia Duerksen, purple, SC; Johnny Zieammermann, blue, HH.

Poster from talk/demo—Kelli Dyck, purple, SC; Addie Berens, purple and blue, TTT; Reece Berens, purple and blue, TTT; Ben Olson, blue, GGG.

4-H BOOTHS

Champion: Jacob Dailey, GGG. Reserve: HH 4-H Club.

Individual or project group—Jacob Dailey, purple, GGG; Matthew Regier, blue, GGG; Larry Zieammermann, blue, HH; Bryce, SaRae and Landon Roberts, blue, SC.

Club—HH 4-H Club, purple.

4-H NOTEBOOKS

Exhibit—Champion: Charlie Peters, SC.

Project—Charlie Peters, purple, SC; Ella Tracy, blue, GGG.

4-H BANNERS

Champion: SC. Reserve: GGG.

Local club—SC, purple; GGG, purple; HH, red; TTT, red.

SCARECROW COMPETITION

Champion: GGG. Reserve: TTT. FAMOUS COUPLE LOOK—A—LIKE SCARECROW—GGG, purple.

OLD FASHIONED SCARECROW—TTT, purple.

CHARACTER LOOK—A—LIKE SCARECROW—SC, blue; PA, red.

4-H FLORICULTURE

Champion: Jessi Dalke, SC. Reserve: Ellie Just, SC.

Fresh Flower Arrangement—Mackenzie Porter, purple, GGG.

Single Stem

Perennial—Jessi Dalke, purple, SC; Mikayla Lare, purple, GGG; Mackenzie Porter, purple, GGG.

Annual—Jessi Dalke, purple, SC; Ellie Just, purple and blue, SC; Mackenzie Porter, purple, blue and red, GGG; Cassidy Hill, blue and red, TTT.

Terrarium

Exhibit—Amanda Bartel, purple, SC;

Hannah Bartel, Blue, SC.

4-H GARDEN

Champion: Jessie Perry, GGG. Reserve: Mikayla Lane, GGG.

Display—Jessie Perry, purple, GGG; Tyler Bentz, purple, TTT.

Vegetable Plate

Small—Mikayla Lare, red, GGG.

Medium—Ellie Just, purple, SC; Eli Dalke, purple and blue, SC; Mikayla Lare, red, GGG; Jessi Dalke, (2) red, SC; Tyler Bentz, (2) blue, TTT; Rebecca Casey, blue, LWA; Jessie Perry, purple and blue, GGG; David Perry, purple and blue, GGG.

Large—Tyler Bentz, purple, TTT; Mikayla Lare, purple, GGG; David Perry, red, GGG; Jessie Perry, blue, GGG; Rebecca Casey, blue, LWA.

Fresh Culinary Herbs

Mikayla Lare, purple, GGG; Ben Olson, blue, GGG.

4-H FIELD CROPS

Yellow Corn—Grant Evans, red, TTT.

Hard red Winter Wheat—Tyler Bentz, red, TTT.

4-H SPACE TECH

Champion: Brandon Porter, GGG. Reserve: Jerah Schmidt, GGG.

Rocket made from a kit

Ages 9 to 10: Jerah Schmidt—Purple and blue, GGG; Nate Hein, blue, SC; Ben Olson, blue, GGG; Devin Gaddis, blue, GGG; Jared Janzen, blue, GGG; Alyssa Boden, blue, GGG.

Ages 11 to13: Brandon Porter, purple, GGG; Jayce Schmidt, purple and blue, GGG; Austin Neufeld, blue, HH; David Perry, blue, GGG.

Ages 14 and older: Jared Dyck, blue, SC.

Robot Made from Kit

Jacob Bittle, blue, LWA.

4-H ELECTRICITY

Champion: Ethan Oborny, TTT. Reserve: Logan Oborny, TTT.

ac electric Projects

Ethan Oborny, purple, TTT; Logan Oborny, blue and red, TTT; Charlie Peters, red, SC.

DC Electric Projects

Charlie Peters, blue, SC.

4-H GEOLOGY

Champion: Grant Bryant, GGG. Reserve: Charlie Peters, SC.

At least 15 different rocks, minerals or fossils—Charlie Peters, purple, SC; Henry Hein, purple, SC; Nate Hein, purple, SC; Jared Janzen, blue, GGG.

Geology Display of Specimens found this year—Grant Bryant, purple, GGG; Emersyn Funk, purple, SC; Garrett Helmer, purple, SC.

EXPLORING 4-H

Champion: Ella Tracy, GGG. Reserve: Colton Gossen, PA. Ella Tracy, (2) purple and blue, GGG; Colton Gossen, purple and (2) blue, PA; Breckyn Porter, purple and (2) blue, GGG; Jack Parks, (3) purple, PA; Tanner Parks, (2) blue, PA; Chance Williams, (2) blue, SC; Garrett Helmer, blue, SC; DJ Smith, (2) red, TTT; De Smith, (2) red, TTT; Mia Duerksen, (2) blue and red, SC; Emily Casey, (3) blue, LWA; Grant Bryant, blue and (2) Red, GGG; Ben Olson, blue and (2) red, GGG; Maddison Gaddis, blue and (2) red, GGG; Alyssa Boden, purple and blue, GGG; Jared Janzen, (2) blue and red, GGG; Emersyn Funk, red, SC; Alyssa Boden, red, GGG; Henry Hein, (3) blue and red, SC; Ella Suderman, (2) blue, SC; Lyna McCombs, (2) blue and (2) red, GGG; Malorie Hein, (3) blue, SC; Alexandria Remmers, (3) blue and red, LWA.

4-H CLOVERBUDS

Klay Willis, GGG; Chevy Gagnon, GGG; Emilee Remmers, 4 items, LWA; Jenna Bittle, 4 items, LWA; Alexandria Stuchlik, TTT; Trudy Hein, SC; Landry Duerksen, SC; Ashley Peters, SC; Grace Hein, SC; Alex Young, PA.

4-H FIBER ARTS

CROCHET

Champion: Micayla Stika, HH. Reserve: Katelyn Olson, GGG.

Crochet an article or set

Micayla Stika, (3) purple and blue, HH; Katelyn Olson, purple, GGG; Myranda Stika, purple and blue, HH.

KNITTING

Champion: Claire Heyen, SC. Reserve: Jessie Perry, GGG.

Knitting an article or set

Claire Heyen, purple, SC; Jessie Perry, purple and (3) blue, GGG; Jessi Dalke, blue, SC; Mia Duerksen, blue, SC; Emersyn Funk, blue, SC.

NEEDLE ARTS

Needle Arts

Callyan Lacio, purple and blue, GGG; Elise Schlehuber,blue, HH.

PATCHWORK AND QUILTING

Champion: Hannah Peterson, LWA. Reserve:, Grace Peterson, LWA. Hannah Peterson, purple, LWA; Grace Peterson, purple, LWA; Micayla Lare, purple, GGG; Gabriella Schlehuber, blue, HH.

MACRAME

Champion: Ethan Dailey, GGG. Reserve: Olivia Duerksen, GGG. Ethan Dailey, (2) purple and (2) blue, GGG; Olivia Duerksen, purple, blue and red, GGG.

4-H ARTS and CRAFTS

FINE ARTS

Champion: Ethan Dailey, GGG. Reserve: Jensen Riffel, TTT. Ethan Dailey, (4) purple and red, GGG; Jensen Riffel, purple and blue, TTT; Amber Schmidt, purple, (4) blue and red, TTT; David Perry, purple and 2 blue, GGG; Madeline Meier, purple and blue, GGG; Brooke Nafgizer, purple, blue and red, GGG; Kara Riffel, purple, TTT; Alex Stika, (2) blue and red, HH; Aiden Schmidt, (2) blue and (4) red, TTT; Katelyn Olson, red, GGG; Charlie Peters, red, SC.

CRAFTS

Senior—Champion: Tom Oborny, TTT. Reserve: Jacob Dailey, GGG. Tom Oborny, (4) purple, TTT; Jacob Dailey, (2) purple and blue, GGG; Cara Martin, purple and blue, HH; Hannah Bartel, (2) blue, SC

Junior—Champion: Lauren Hiebert, GGG. Reserve: Jarret McLinden, HH. Lauren Hiebert—Purple, GGG. Amanda Bartel, purple and blue, SC; Tanner Wiggans, (2) purple, LWA; Brooke Nafziger, purple and blue, GGG; Larry Zieammermann, (2) blue, HH; Elyse Boden, purple and blue, GGG; Amber Schmidt, purple and (3) blues, TTT.

Intermediate Crafts: Jarret McLinden, purple and red, HH; SaRae Roberts, (4) purple and (2) blue, SC; David Perry, (2) blue, GGG, Callie Meisinger, blue, SC.

Beginner: Kara Riffel, purple, TTT; Chance Williams, purple, SC; Charlie Peters, purple, SC; Alyssa Boden, purple and blue, GGG; Johnny Zieammermann, (2) purple, blue and red, HH; Aiden Schmidt, purple and (2) blue, TTT.

CERAMICS

Champion: Cailey Barney, TTT. Reserve: Rebecca Casey, LWA. Cailey Barner, (3) purple, TTT; Rebecca Casey, purple, LWA; Grace Peterson, blue, LWA; Hannah Peterson, blue, LWA; Tanner Wiggans red, LWA.

4-H PHOTOGRAPHY

Grand Champion: Ashley Weems, PA. Reserve: Jacob Dailey, GGG

color photo

3 Years or Less—Champion: Ashley Weems, PA. Reserve: Elizabeth Meyer, HH. Ashley Weems, (5) purple, PA; Elizabeth Meyer, purple and red, HH; Addie Berens, (3) purple, TTT; Jessi Dalke, (3) purple, blue and red, SC; Eli Dalke, (3) purple and 2 red, SC; Amanda Bartel, (2) purple and (3) blue, SC; Callie Meisinger, (2) purple, (2) blue and red, SC; Taylor Peterson, (2) purple and blue, LWA; SaRae Roberts, (2) purple and (3) blue, SC; Dustyn Gagnon, purple and blue, GGG; David Perry, purple and blue, GGG; Malorie Hein, purple, (3) blue and red, SC; Nate Hein, purple and (4) red, SC; Cassie Meyer, (2) blue, HH; Maddie Suderman, (2) blue and red, SC; Hannah Peterson, purple and (2) blue, LWA; Tanner Wiggans, blue and (2) red, LWA; Jayce Schmidt, (4) blue and red, GGG; Dylan Wiens, (3) blue and red, SC; Ellie Just, (2) blue and 3 red, SC; Jerah Schmidt, (3) blue and (2) red, GGG.

4 Years or More—Champion: Jacob Dailey, GGG. Reserve: Rebecca Casey, LWA. Jacob Dailey, (2) purple and (2) blue, GGG; Rebecca Casey, (2) purple and (3) blue, LWA; Lauren McLinden, (2) purple and blue, HH; Reece Berens, (2) purple and (2) blue, TTT; Cassidy Hill, blue, (2) red and (2) white, TTT; Emma David, purple, (2) blue and red, TTT; Meghan David, (2) red, TTT; Carrie Carlson, (2) blue and (2) red, LWA; Logan Oborny, purple, (3) blue and red, TTT; Anna Lubbers, (2) purple, (2) blue and red, PA; Tabitha Oborny, purple, blue and red, TTT.

8 Years or More—Champion: Ethan Oborny, TTT. Reserve: Ethan Oborny, TTT. Ethan Oborny, (2) purple, (2) blue and red, TTT;

Black and white Photos

Elizabeth Meyer, purple and red, HH; Maddie Suderman, purple, SC; Jacob Dailey, blue, GGG; Lauren McLinden, red, HH; Dustyn Gagnon, blue and red, GGG; Cassie Meyer, red, HH; Meghan David, white, TTT.

4-H DAIRY

showmanship

Grand Champion: Darren Mueller, TTT; Reserve: Chad Mueller, TTT.

Exhibit

Grand Champion: Chad Mueller, TTT. Reserve: Darren Mueller, TTT.

Holstein

Holstein Heifer Calves—Chad Mueller, blue, TTT.

Holstein Yearling Heifers—Darren Mueller—2 blues, TTT.

Holstein Heifers or Cows—Chad Mueller—Blue, TTT

4-H POULTRY

Grand Champion: Cailey Barney, TTT. Reserve: Jared Barney, TTT

Standard Breeds Large Fowl

Cailey Barney, (2) blue, TTT; Jared Barney, blue, TTT; Zach Barney, blue, TTT; Ben Olson, (2) red, GGG; Nick Meyer, red, HH.

Turkeys, all breeds

Nick Meyer, blue, HH.

4-H SHEEP

Showmanship

Grand Champion: Bryce Roberts, SC. Reserve: Jared Barney, TTT.

Senior— Champion: Bryce Roberts, SC. Reserve: Jared Barney, TTT. Bryce Roberts, blue, SC; Jared Barney, blue, TTT; Nick Meyer, blue, HH; Darren Mueller, blue, TTT; Cassidy Hill, blue, TTT.

Intermediate—Champion: Corin Parmley, PA. Reserve: Zach Barney, TTT. Corin Parmley, blue, PA; Zach Barney, blue, TTT; Dylan Wiens, blue, SC; Ben Koop, blue, SC; Elizabeth Meyer, blue, HH; Cassidy Goering, blue, GGG; SaRae Roberts, blue, SC.

Junior—Champion: Cailey Barney, TTT. Reserve: Landon Roberts, SC. Cailey Barney, blue, TTT; Landon Roberts, blue, SC.

MARKET LAMBS

Grand Champion: Cassidy Hill, TTT; Reserve: SaRae Roberts, SC. Cassidy Hill, (2) 1st blue, TTT; SaRae Roberts, 1st blue and (2) 2nd blue, SC; Bryce Roberts, (2) 1st blue, SC; Lisa Geis, 1st blue, TTT; Elizabeth Meyer, 1st blue, 2nd blue, 3rd blue, HH; Ben Koop, 1st blue and 2nd blue, SC; Landon Roberts, 2nd blue, SC; Corin Parmley, 2nd blue, PA; Jared Barney, 2nd blue and 1st red, TTT; Darren Mueller, 3rd blue and 1st red, TTT; Nick Meyer, 3rd blue and 2nd red, HH, Zach Barney, 3rd blue, TTT; Cailey Barney, 1st red and 2nd red, TTT; Cassidy Goering, 2nd red, GGG; Lauren Geis, 1st red, TTT; Dylan Wiens, 1st red and 2nd red, SC.

Breeding Sheep

Supreme Ewe—Grand Champion: Jared Barney, TTT. Reserve: Zach Barney, TTT.

Suffolk Ewe—Champion: Elizabeth Meyer, HH

Dorset Ewe—Champion: Cassidy Hill, TTT.

Natural Ewe—Champion: Cassidy Goering, GGG

Crossbred Ewe—Champion: Jared Barney, TTT. Reserve: Zach Barney, TTT.

Breeding Ewe —Bryce Roberts,1st blue, SC; Elizabeth Meyer,1st blue, HH; Cassidy Hill 1st blue, TTT; Cassidy Goering,1st blue, GGG; Landon Roberts,2nd blue, SC; Jared Barney, 3rd blue, TTT.

Yearling Ewes—Jared Barney, 1st blue, TTT; Zach Barney, 2nd blue, TTT; Bryce Roberts, 3rd blue, SC.

4-H MEAT TYPE GOATS

Showmanship

Grand Champion: Karl Riffel, TTT. Reserve: Kyle Riffel, TTT.

Senior—Champion: Karl Riffel, TTT. Reserve: Ethan Oborny, TTT. Karl Riffel, blue, TTT; Ethan Oborny, TTT; Garrett Goering, GGG.

Intermediate—Champion: Kyle Riffel, TTT. Reserve: Cade Harms, HH. Kyle Riffel, blue, TTT; Cade Harms, blue, HH; Matthew Regier, blue, GGG; Mesa Merrell, blue, SC; Corin Parmley, blue, PA; Payton Harms, blue, HH; Cassidy Goering, blue, GGG.

Junior—Champion: Kara Riffel, TTT. Reserve: Morgan Gaines, PA. Kara Riffel, blue, TTT; Morgan Gaines, blue, PA; Logan Oborny, blue, TTT; Brooke Nafziger, blue, GGG; Weston Gaines, blue, PA.

Breeding Classes

Breeding Doe—Grand Champion: Cade Harms, HH. Reserve: Mesa Merrell, SC.

Commercial Doe Kid—Mesa Merrell, blue, SC; Kara Riffel, blue, TTT; Mesa Merrell, blue, SC; Payton Harms, blue, HH; Cade Harms, blue, HH; Kyle Riffel, red, TTT; Cassidy Goering, red, GGG; Ethan Oborny, red, TTT; Garrett Goering, red, GGG.

Yearling Commercial Doe—Cade Harms, blue, HH; Karl Riffel, blue, TTT; Payton Harms, red, HH; Mathew Regier, red, GGG.

Market Wethers

Grand Champion: Mesa Merrell, SC. Reserve: Karl Riffel, TTT.

60 to 70 lbs—Payton Harms, blue, HH; Cade Harms, blue, HH; Cassidy Goering, blue, GGG; Garrett Goering, red, GGG.

71 to 80 lbs—Karl Riffel, blue, TTT; Corin Parmley, blue, PA; Corin Parmley, blue, PA; Weston Gaines, red, PA.

81 to 85 lbs—Morgan Gaines, blue, PA; Kara Riffel, blue, TTT.

86 to 99 lbs—Mesa Merrell, blue, SC; Mesa Merrell, blue, SC; Brooke Nafziger, red, GGG; Logan Oborny, red, TTT.

100+ lbs—Kyle Riffel, blue, TTT; Matthew Regier, blue, GGG; Matthew Regier, blue, GGG.

4-H DAIRY GOATS

Showmanship

Grand Champion: Ethan Dailey, GGG. Reserve: Keenan Stultz, GFFA.

Senior—Keenan Stultz, blue, GFFA, Jade Sterk, blue, GFFA.

Intermediate—Ethan Dailey, blue, GGG.

Junior— Ella Tracy, blue, GGG.

Dairy Goat—Grand Champion: Ethan Dailey, GGG Reserve: Ethan Dailey, GGG.

Alpine—Champion: Keenan Stultz, GFFA. Reserve: Keenan Stultz, GFFA.

Jr.Doe birth and under 5 months—Keenan Stultz, blue, GFFA.

Senior doe up to 24 months old—Keenan Stultz, blue, GFFA.

Senior doe 24 months old and older in milk—Keenan Stultz, blue, GFFA.

LaMancha—Champion: Ethan Dailey, GGG. Reserve: Ethan Dailey, GGG.

Jr. doe birth and under 5 months—Ethan Dailey—Blue, GGG

Ethan Dailey—Blue, GGG

Senior doe 24 months old and older in milk—Ethan Dailey, blue, GGG.

Nigerian—Champion: Keenan Stultz, GFFA.

Jr. doe 12 months and under 24 months—Keenan Stultz, blue, GFFA.

Nubian—Champion: Ella Tracy, GGG.

Jr. doe birth and under 5 months—Ella Tracy, blue, GGG.

Oberhasli—Champion: Ethan Dailey, GGG.

Senior doe 24 months old and older in milk—Ethan Dailey, blue, GGG.

Saanen—Champion: Keenan Stultz, GFFA. Reserve: Jade Sterk, GFFA.

Jr. doe birth and under 5 months—Keenan Stultz, blue, GFFA.

Jr. doe 12 months and under 24 months—Jade Sterk, blue, GFFA

Senior doe up to 24 months old, in milk—Keenan Stultz, blue, GFFA.

Sable—Champion: Keenan Stultz, GFFA. Reserve: Keenan Stultz, GFFA.

Jr. doe birth and under 5 months—Keenan Stultz, blue, GFFA.

Jr. doe 5 months and under 8 months not in milk—Keenan Stultz, blue, GFFA.

Jr. doe 12 months and under 24 months—Keenan Stultz, (2) blue, GFFA.

Senior doe 24 months old and older—Keenan Stultz, blue, GFFA.

Recorded Grade—Champion: Ethan Dailey, GGG. Reserve: Ella Tracy, GGG.

Jr. doe birth and under 5 months—Ethan Dailey, blue, GGG; Ella Tracy, blue, GGG.

Market Dairy Wether—Supreme Champion: Ethan Dailey, GGG. Reserve: Keenan Stultz, GFFA.

Market Dairy Wether less than 1 year—Ethan Dailey, blue, GGG; Keenan Stultz, blue, GFFA; Ethan Dailey, blue, GGG.

4-H BEEF

Showmanship

Grand Champion: Lauren Geis, TTT. Reserve: Karl Riffel, TTT.

Senior—Champion: Lauren Geis, TTT. Reserve: Karl Riffel, TTT. Lauren Geis, purple, TTT; Karl Riffel, purple, TTT; Lisa Geis, blue, TTT; Nick Meyer, blue, HH; Ethan Oborny, blue, TTT; Justin Deines, blue, TTT; Chad Mueller, blue, TTT.

Intermediate—Champion: Devon Gaines, PA. Reserve: Elizabeth Meyer—AA. Devon Gaines, purple, PA; Elizabeth Meyer, purple, HH; Emily Meier, blue, GGG; Madeline Meier, blue, GGG; Brandon Porter, blue, GGG.

Junior—Champion: Mackenzie Porter, GGG. Reserve: Morgan Gaines, PA. Mackenzie Porter, purple, GGG; Morgan Gaines, purple, PA; Weston Gaines, blue, PA; Jared Janzen, blue, GGG; Cassie Meyer, blue, HH.

BREEDING BEEF

Supreme Champion Female:—Lauren Geis, TTT. Reserve: Katey Ehrlich—Marion FFA.

Angus—Champion Heifer: Katey Ehrlich, Marion FFA.

Charolais—Champion Heifer: Emily Meier, GGG.

Chianina—Champion Heifer: Lauren Geis, TTT.

Gelbvieh/Balancer—Champion Heifer: Elizabeth Meher, HH. Reserve: Nick Meyer, HH.

Hereford—Champion Heifer: Cassie Meyer, HH.

Maine Anjou—Champion Heifer: Devon Gaines, PA. Reserve: Justin Deines, TTT.

Simmental—Champion Heifer: Karl Riffel, TTT.

Commercial

Champion Heifer:—Lisa Geis, TTT. Reserve: Charlie Peters, SC. Lisa Geis, purple, TTT; Charlie Peters, purple, SC; Morgan Gaines, blue, PA; Chad Mueller, blue, TTT.

MARKET BEEF

Grand Champion: Charlie Peters, SC. Reserve: Charlie Peters, SC.

Angus—Champion Steer: Justin Deines, TTT.

Charolais—Champion Steer: Jared Janzen, GGG.

Maine Anjou—Champion Steer: Charlie Peters, SC. Reserve: Mackenzie Porter, GGG. Charlie Peters, purple, SC; Mackenzie Porter, purple, GGG; Devon Gaines, blue, PA; Brandon Porter, blue, GGG.

Shorthorn—Champion Steer: Weston Gaines, PA. Reserve: Madeline Meier. Emily Meier, blue, GGG.

Crossbred—Champion Steer: Charlie Peters, SC. Reserve: Makenzie Deines, TTT. Morgan Gaines, blue, PA; Ethan Oborny, blue, TTT.

Market Heifers—Champion: Chad Mueller, TTT. Reserve: Katey Ehrlich, Marion FFA. Ethan Oborny, blue, TTT.

4-H BUCKET CALF

Logan Oborny, purple, TTT; Dylan Wiens, purple, SC; Carly Deines, purple, TTT; Grant Evans, purple, TTT; Weston Gaines, purple, PA; Colton Gossen, purple, PA; Henry Hein, purple, SC; Jared Janzen, purple, GGG; Tanner Stuchlik, purple, TTT;

Decorated Bucket Calf —Jared Janzen, purple, GGG.

2nd Year Bucket Calf—Katelyn Olson, purple, GGG.

4-H SWINE

showmanship

Grand Champion: Karl Riffel, TTT. Reserve: Corin Parmley, PA.

Senior—Champion: Karl Riffel. Reserve: Cody Parmley, PA. Karl Riffel, purple, TTT; Cody Parmley, purple, PA; Brandon Entz, blue, PA; Kailyn Riffel, blue, TTT; Lauren Geis, blue, TTT; Callie Riffel, blue, TTT; Montana Percell, blue, Marion FFA.

Junior—Champion: Corin Parmley, PA. Reserve: Kyle Riffel,TTT. Corin Parmley, purple, PA; Kyle Riffel, purple, TTT; Zach Barney, blue, TTT; Devon Gaines, blue, PA; Anna Lubbers, blue, PA; Tyler Entz, blue, PA; Dylan Wiens, blue, SC; Brandon Klassen, blue, SC.

Novice—Champion: Cailey Barney, TTT. Reserve: Jensen Riffel, TTT. Cailey Barney, purple, TTT; Jensen Riffel, purple, TTT; Tanner Parks, blue, PA; Kara Riffel, blue, TTT; Weston Gaines, blue, PA; Morgan Gaines, blue, PA; Jack Parks, blue, PA.

PeeWee—Ashley Peters, blue; Ava Case, blue; Chloe Cannon, blue; Brenlyn Richmond, blue; Kenny Johnson, blue.

Market Hogs

Grand Champion: Dylan Wiens, SC. Reserve: Cody Parmley, PA.

Duroc Hog—Champion: Callie Riffel, TTT. Reserve: Brandon Klassen, SC. Callie Riffel, blue, TTT; Brandon Klassen, blue, SC; Zach Barney, blue, TTT; Jensen Riffel, blue, TTT; Corin Parmley, blue, PA; Tanner Parks, blue, PA; Weston Gaines, blue, PA.

Hampshire Hog—Champion: Cailey Barner, TTT. Cailey Barney, blue, TTT.

Spotted Poland China Hog—Champion: Cody Parmley, PA. Reserve: Devon Gaines, PA. Cody Parmley, purple, PA; Devon Gaines, purple, PA.

Yorkshire Hog—Champion: Kailyn Riffel, TTT. Reserve: Champion: Karl Riffel, TTT. Kailyn Riffel, purple, TTT; Karl Riffel, purple, TTT; Kara Riffel, blue, TTT; Lauren Geis, blue, TTT.

Berkshire Hog—Champion: Jack Parks, PA. Reserve: Tyler Entz, PA. Jack Parks, purple, PA; Tyler Entz, purple, PA; Montana Percell, blue, Marion FFA.

Chester White Hog—Champion: Brandon Entz, PA. Reserve: Tanner Parks, PA. Brandon Entz, purple, PA; Tanner Parks, purple, PA; Anna Lubbers, Blue, PA; Devon Gaines, red, PA.

Crossbred Hog—Champion: Dylan Wiens, SC. Reserve: Cody Parmley, PA

Crossbred Hogs group 1—Callie Riffel, blue, TTT; Kailyn Riffel, blue, TTT; Brayden Putter, blue—Marion FFA; Tyler Entz, blue, PA; Christian Larson, red, Marion FFA; Crossbred Hogs group 2—Jensen Riffel, blue, TTT; Lauren Geis, blue, TTT; Kyle Riffel, blue, TTT; Brandon Klassen, blue, SC; Zach Barney, blue, TTT.

Crossbred Hogs group 3—Dylan Wiens, blue, SC; Dylan Wiens, blue, SC; Christian Larson, blue, Marion FFA; Anna Lubbers, blue, PA; Zac Dvorak, blue, Marion FFA; Colton Jeffrey, blue, Marion FFA.

Crossbred Hogs group 4—Cody Parmley, blue, PA; Corin Parmley, blue, PA; Jack Parks, blue, PA; Brandon Entz, blue, SC.

Crossbred Hogs, group 5—Karl Riffel, blue, TTT; Kyle Riffel, blue, TTT; Montana Percell, blue, Marion FFA; Kara Riffel, blue, TTT; Morgan Gaines, blue, PA.

Breeding Gilts

Grand Champion: Lauren Geis, TTT. Reserve: Cody Parmley, PA.

Purebred Breeding Gilt—Champion: Tanner Parks, PA. Reserve: Karl Riffel, TTT. Tanner Parks, purple, PA; Karl Riffel, purple, TTT; Tyler Entz, blue, PA; Kara Riffel, blue, TTT.

Crossbred Breeding Gilt—Champion: Lauren Geis, TTT. Reserve: Cody Parmley, PA. Lauren Geis, purple, TTT; Cody Parmley, purple, TTT; Callie Riffel, blue, TTT; Jack Parks, blue, PA.

4-H ROUND ROBIN

Champion: Kyle Riffel, TTT. Reserve: Chad Mueller, TTT.

4-H RABBIT

Showmanship

Senior— Grand Champion and purple: Jacob Dailey. Reserve and purple: Zac Goodwin. Cory Burnzell, blue; Jacob Smith, blue.

Novice—Grand Champion and blue: Katelyn Olsen. Reserve and blue: Larry Zieammermann. Johnny Zieammermann, blue; De Smith, red; DJ Smith, red.

Dutch—Larry Zieammermann, senior buck,disqualified; normal colored fur, red.

Himalayan—Katelyn Olsen, senior buck, blue 2nd best in show; senior doe, blue.

Jersey Wooly—Jacob Dailey, junior buck, blue best of breed.

Lilac—Zac Goodwin, senior buck, blue best of breed.

Mini Lop—Cory Brunzell, junior buck, blue, best of show; Jacob Smith, junior doe, blue best of breed.

Mini Rex—Katelyn Olsen, senior buck castor, blue best of breed; colored rex fur, blue; Cara Martin, senior buck, red; colored rex fur, blue; Johnny Zieammermann, senior doe, red colored rex fur, red.

Palomino—Zac Goodwin, senior buck golden, blue and red, best of breed; junior buck golden, blue; junior doe golden, (2) blues, best of show.

Polish—DJ Smith, senior buck, blue best of breed; De Smith, senior doe, blue.

Netherland Dwarf—Jacob Dailey, junior buck chestnut, blue and red, best of show group and best of show variety; junior doe chestnut, (2) blue best of group and best of variety; senior buck opal, blue best of show; senior doe opal, blue; junior buck opal, (2) blues and (1) red best of breed; senior buck sable martin, red; junior buck otter black, blue best of show, best of group, and best of variety; senior buck himalayan blue, blue best of group and best of variety; normal white fur, blue; senior buck himalayan black, blue; normal white fur, red; junior doe AOV steel, red; senior buck self black, (2) blue best of breed, best of group, best of variety, and best in show; normal colored fur, blue.

Tan—Jacob Dailey, junior doe blue, blue best of variety; senior buck black, blue best of show; normal colored fur, blue; senior doe black, blue best of breed; junior buck black, (2) blues; junior doe black, blue and disqualified.

Satin—Zac Goodwin, junior buck black, (2) blues best of breed; senior buck Californian, red.

Meat Pens—Zac Goodwin, Siamese Satin, disqualified.

Last modified Aug. 9, 2012

Quantcast