ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 1107 days ago (Sept. 9, 2015)

MORE

Labor Day results

Scavenger hunt

Winner: Amy Gayle, $78.

Soap box derby

1st: Anthony Huls, $20; 2nd: Payton Morgan, $10; 3rd: Kylee Shunk, $5; 4th: Andrew Iskak, $2.

1860s vintage baseball game

Florence Harvey Boys - 14, Emporia Howe House Griffins - 0.

Parade floats

1st: Florence Christian Church; 2nd: Florence United Methodist Church; 3rd: Florence Public Library.

Parade classic car

Winner: Randy Mills, 1919 Ford Model-T.

Labor day run

Five-kilometer race

Colin Williams, 20 minutes, 46 seconds, youth male.

Jaclyn DeForest, 23:29, adult female.

Kevin Deimer, 24:55, adult male.

Angela Bina-Clayton, 24:15, youth female.

One-mile fun run

Juan Bina-Clayton, 7:25, boys’ division.

Heidi Grimmett, 8:28, girls’ division.

Button drawing

Winner: Stan Williams, $143.

Dash race

Kindergarten and younger

1st: Jake Thalman, 2nd: Lizzy Williams, 3rd: Brantley Williams.

First and second grade

1st: Tayle Black, 2nd: Jerit Inlow, 3rd: Shyann Harris.

Third and fourth grade

1st: Cooper Bailey, 2nd: Ava Case, 3rd: Tate Morgan.

Fifth and sixth grade

1st: Heidi Grimmett, 2nd: Liz Armstrong, 3rd: Karlee Fetrow.

Seventh grade and older

1st: Tyson Grimmet, 2nd: Cody Parmley, 3rd: Shawn Satterfield.

Gunny Sack Race

Kindergarten and younger

1st: Lizzy Williams, 2nd: Jake Thalman, 3rd: Brantley Williams.

First and second grade

1st: Colby Birzer, 2nd: Tayle Black, 3rd: Jerit Inlow.

Third and fourth grade

1st: Cooper Bailey, 2nd: Ava Case, 3rd: Tate Morgan.

Fifth and sixth grade

1st: Heidi Grimmett, 2nd: Breanna Mallary, 3rd: Karlee Fetrow.

Seventh grade and older

1st: Colin Williams, 2nd: A.J. Cogdill, 3rd: Bethany Grimmett.

Shoe drop

Kindergarten and younger

1st: Jake Thalman, 2nd: Lizzy Williams, 3rd: Brantley Williams.

First and second grade

1st: Colby Birzer, 2nd: Abby Thalman, 3rd: Tayle Black.

Third and fourth grade

1st: Ava Case, 2nd: Tate Morgan, 3rd: Nolan Denton.

Fifth and sixth grade

1st: Breanna Mallary, 2nd: Gravie Mackey, 3rd: Klaire Davis.

Seventh grade and older

1st: Emily Hutchinson, 2nd: Colin Williams, 3rd: Bethany Grimmett.

Last modified Sept. 9, 2015

Quantcast