Marion Elementary students compete at field day

Marion kindergarten through second grade students competed in a number of events Thursday morning at the football stadium.

“They are competing in a number of events this morning like the 100-meter dash, tennis ball throw and long jump,” physical education teacher and event organizer Nicki Case said Thursday. “Once the kids are done with their events, we have some other fun things, like a parachute and Frisbee golf, for them to play with in their extra time.”

For third through sixth graders, Case said, results were tallied and ribbons were awarded.

sixth grade boys

100-meter dash

Koby Hett, first place, 15.96 seconds; Luke Lanning, second; Hunter Helmer, third; Cade Alleven, fourth, Luke Dawson, fifth; and Elijah Catlin, sixth.

200-meter dash

Caleb Tomlinson, first place, 35.33; Koby Hett, second; Tristan Armstrong, third; Lonney Patterson, fourth; and Elijah Catlin, fifth.

400-meter dash

Tristan Armstrong, first place, 1:28.77.

400 X 100 relay

Matthew Christensen, Luke Dawson, Hunter Helmer, and Luke Lanning, first place, 1.18.00; and Peyton Ensey, Lonney Patterson, Cade Alleven, and Caleb Tomilson, second.

Football kick

Luke Lanning, first place, 106 feet; Matthew Christensen, second; Tristan Armstrong, third; and Cade Alleven, fourth.

Softball throw

Hunter Helmer, first place, 149-4; Luke Lanning, second; Cade Alleven, third; Matthew Christensen, fourth, Koby Hett, fifth; and Luke Dawson, sixth.

Long jump

Koby Hett, first place, 10-11; Tristan Armstrong, second; Hunter Helmer, third; Lonney Patterson, fourth; Peyton Ensey, fifth; and Luke Dawson, sixth.

sixth grade Girls

100-meter dash

Kaylee Rudolph, first place, 15.69; Robyn Anderson, second; Emily Hutchison, third; Maddie Larson, fourth; Lily Lundy, fifth; and Grace Overton, sixth.

200-meter dash

Kaylee Rudolph, first place, 33.82; Sadie MacDonald, second; Cameron White, third; Shelby Cairns, fourth; and Chloe Burkholder, fifth.

400-meter dash

Bethany Grimmett, first place, 1.23.00; Skylar Creed, second; Kennedy Fahey, third; Jazmin Lewis, fourth; Grace Winter, fifth; and Cassie Meyer, sixth.

400 X 100 relay

Robyn Anderson, Maddie Larson, Mistie Larson, and Skylar Creed, first place, 1.07.86; Kennedy Fahey, Grace Overton, Sadie Mac Donald, and Jazmin Lewis, second; Chloe Burkholder, Grace Winter, Cameron White, and Lily Lundy, third; Shelby Cairns, Bethany Grimmett, Aubrey Graig, and Emily Hutchison, fourth.

Football kick

Aubrey Craig, first place, 66-7; Cheyanne Lewis, second; Lily Lundy, third; Robyn Anderson, fourth; and Grace Winter, fifth.

Softball throw

Kaylee Rudolph, first place, 106-3; Alli Hett, second; Jazmin Lewis, third; Kennedy Fahey, fourth; Grace Overton, fifth; and Maggie Vinduska, sixth.

Long Jump

Skylar Creed, first place, 11-1; Kaylee Rudolph, second; Grace Overton, third; Cameron White, fourth; Jazmin Lewis, fifth; Sadie MacDonald sixth.

Fifth grade boys

100-meter dash

Ben Schneider, first place, 15.21; Todd Palic, second; Cameron Kimbrough, third; Gunner Brown, fourth; Dante Snyder Brandon Lange, fifth; and Brandon Lange, sixth.

200-meter dash

Jake Hess, first place, 33.28; Todd Palic, second; David Sawyer, third; Nathan Shields, fourth; Tyler Boudreaux, fifth; and Eli Riggs, sixth.

400-meter dash

Will Alleven, first place, 1.14.98; Seth Lanning, second; Burton Harshman, third; Tyler Boudreaux, fourth; Lane Pettijohn, fifth; and Colton Boudreaux, sixth.

400 X 100 relay

Jake Hess, Ben Schneider, Will Alleven, and Seth Lanning, first place, 1.04.39; Burton Harshman, Cameron Kimbrough, Brandon Lange, and Gunner Brown, second; David Sawyer, Rope Uhl, Colton Boudreaux, and Lane Pettijohn, third; and Dante Snyder, Lane Watkins, Dylan Cooper, and Nathan Shields, fourth.

Football kick

Todd Palic, first place, 85-0; Will Alleven, second; Rope Uhl, third; Lane Pettijohn, fourth; Nathan Shields and Colton Boudreaux tied for fifth, and Bryant Eden, sixth.

Softball throw

Jake Hess, first place, 150-8; Burton Harshman, second; Seth Lanning, third; Ben Schneider, fourth; Cameron Kimbrough, fifth; and Tyler Boudreaux, sixth.

Long Jump

Will Alleven, first place 13-7; Jake Hess, second; Ben Schneider, third; Tyler Boudreaux, fourth; Burton Harshman, fifth; and Seth Lanning, sixth.

Fifth grade Girls

100-meter dash

Megan Neufeld, first place, 14.53; Jaden Slifer, second; Macy Sigel, third; Sara Felvus, fourth; Abigail Stuchlik, fifth; and Maleyah Thomas, sixth.

200-meter dash

Anne Baliel, first place, 37.75; Emma Calhoun, second; Lily Thouvenell, third; Madison Hinton, fourth; and Lydia Vanderzaden, fifth.

400-meter dash

Laura Savage, first place, 1.22.00; Tristan Williams, second; and Chisholm Waner, third.

4 X 100 relay

Anne Baliel, Laura Savage, Megan Neufeld, and Macy Sigel, first place 1.07.72; Jaden Slifer, Emma Calhoun, Chisholm Waner, and Tristan Williams, second; Abigail Stuchlik, Keighlee Armstrong, Maleyah Thomas, and Sara Felvus, third; and Lily Thouvenell, Preston Schneider, Ashden Alcorn, and Mackenzie Eden, fourth.

Football kick

Mackenzie Eden, first place, 68-8; Maleyah Thomas, second; Lydia Vanderzaden, third; and Madison Hinton, fouth.

Softball throw

Laura Savage, first place, 106-5; Megan Neufeld, second; Macy Sigel, third; Sara Felvus, fourth; Jaden Slifer, fifth;, and Chisholm Waner, sixth.

Long jump

Laura Savage, first place, 10-5; Macy Sigel, second; Chisholm Waner, third; Sara Felvus, fourth; Maleyah Thomas, fifth; and Keighlee Armstrong.

Fourth grade boys

100-meter dash

Cross Brown, first place, 16.21; D.J. Smith, second; Isaak Thomas, third; Dominic Miller; Jordan Young, fifth, and Noah Slater sixth.

200-meter dash

Cross Brown, first place, 35.49; Christian Albin, second; Jordan Young, third; Johnny Zieammermann, fourth; De Smith, fifth; and Noah Slater, sixth.

400-meter dash

Campbell winter, first place, 1.19.07; Raz Bell, second; Anderson Waddell, third; and Daylyn Kessler, fourth.

4 X 100 relay

Anderson Waddell, Miles Olson, Christian Albin, and Campbell Winter, first place, 1.20.95; Dominic Miller, DJ Smith, Ethan Schadel, and Isaak Thomas, second; and Daylyn Kessler, Kaydyn Hein, Bobbi Barrel, and Raz Bell.

Football kick

De Smith, first place, 80’; DJ Smith, second; Ryan Newell, third; Raz Bell, fourth; Christian Albin, fifth; and Dominic Miller, sixth.

Softball throw

Cross Brown, first place, 100’ 4”; Anderson Wadell, second; Ethan Schadel, third; Isaak Thomas, fourth; Campbell Winter, fifth; and DJ Smith, sixth.

Long jump

Cross Brown, first place, 10’ 4”; Campbell Winter, second; Christian Albin, third; Raz Bell, fourth; Miles Olson, fifth; and Noah Slater and Jordan Young tied for sixth.

Fourth grade girls

100-meter dash

Heidi Grimmett, first place, 15.78; Amy Gale, second; Emma Soyez, third; Sydney Williams, fourth; Madison Ruck, fifth; and Bobbi Barrel, sixth.

200-meter dash

Mickelly Soyez, first place, 37.47; Emma Soyez, second; Sydney Williams, third; Madison Ruck, fourth; Kalea Craig, fifth; and Karlee Fetrow, sixth.

400-meter dash

Jayden May, first place, 1.19.07; and Carley Collett, second.

4 X 100 relay

Emma Soyez, Mickelly Soyez, Heidi Grimmett, and Jayden May, first place, 1.11.60; and Karlee Fetrow, Carley Collett, Gracie Mackey, and Amy Gale, second.

Football kick

Madison Ruck, first place, 62-3; Bobbi Barrel, second; Karlee Fetrow, third; and Jessica Aravelo, fourth.

Softball throw

Jayden May, first place, 104-0; Mickelly Soyez, second; Heidi Grimmett, third; Kalea Craig, fourth; Karlee Fetrow, fifth; and Madison Ruck, sixth.

Long jump

Jayden May, first place, 10-2; Amy Gale, second; Mickelly Soyez and Sydney Williams tied for third; Carley Collett, fourth; Heidi Grimmett and Emma Soyez tied for fifth; and Kalea Craig, sixth.

third grade boys

100-meter dash

Brayden Hulett, first place, 16.91; Caulin James, second; Mitch Norris, third; Caden Wilhelm, fourth; Quade Williams, fifth; and Paul Kimbrel, sixth.

200-meter dash

Tristen Dye, first place, 37.82; Mitch Norris, second; Caulin James, third; Chance Shultzs, fourth; Christopher Beery, fifth; and Nathan Newell, sixth.

400-meter dash

Nathan Hoffner, first place, 1.26.59; Lane Svoboda, second; Bryant Eden, third; and Paul Kimbrel, fourth.

4 X 100 relay

Caden Wilhelm, Tristen Dye, Bryan Eden, and Chance Shults, first place; Nathan Hoffner, Lane Svoboda, second; Christopher Beery, and Brayden Hulett, second; and Xavier Hurt, Kent Wiggins, Caulin James, and Lucus Cairns, third.

Football kick

Caden Wilhelm, first place, 87-0; Mitch Norris, second; Caulin James, third; Paul Kimbrel, fourth; Quade Williams, fifth; and Brayden Hulett, sixth.

Softball throw

Mitch Norris, first place, 101-0; Caden Wilhelm, second; Nathan Hoffner, third; Quade Williams, fourth; Tristen Dye, fifth; and Caulin James, sixth.

Long jump

Nathan Hoffner, first place, 10-11; Tristen Dye, second; Lane Svoboda, third; Chance Shults, fourth; Kent Wiggins, fifth; and Christopher Beery, sixth.

third grade girls

100-meter dash

Jalyssa Williams, first place, 15.75; Abby Wesner, second; Taelar Creed, third; Shannon Taylor, fourth; Charlotte James, fifth; and Kylynn Mathews, sixth.

200-meter dash

Ariana Armstrong, first place, 40.22; Jalyssa Williams, second; Abby Wesner, third; Brooklin Mathews, fourth; Addyson Davis, fifth; and Sadie Lange, sixth.

400-meter dash

Carley Wilhelm, first place, 1:28; Jaeden McMillin, second; Natalie Hoffner, third; Calli Burkholder, fourth; and McKinnon Waner, fifth.

4 X 100 relay

Shannon Taylor, Ariana Armstrong, McKinnon Waner, and Carley Wilhelm, first place, 1.19.96; Jaeden McMillin, Calli Burkholder, Addyson Davis, and Natalie Hoffner, second; Sadie Lange, Rose Thouvenell, Amber Miller, and Brooklin Mathews, third; Shaylee Creevan, Charlotte James, Taelar Creed, and Kylynn Mathews, fourth.

Football kick

Calli Burkholder, first place, 50-0; Jalyssa Williams, second; Natalie Hoffner, third; Taeler Creed, fourth; Kylynn Mathews, fifth; and Abby Wesner, sixth.

Softball throw

Carley Wilhelm, first place, 57-10; McKinnon Waner, second; Madison Arocha, third; Brooklin Mathews, fourth; Jaeden McMillin, fifth; and Shannon Taylor, sixth.

Long jump

Madison Aroch, first place, 9-7; Taelar Creed, second; Jaeden McMillin, third; Natalie Hoffner, fourth; Carley Wilhelm, fifth; and Abby Wesner, sixth.

Quantcast