ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 2275 days ago (June 28, 2012)

MORE

Marion girls’ relays remain unbeaten

The Marion swim team won its meet Saturday in Marion.

The team scored 533.5 points finishing ahead of Abilene who scored 452.5.

The 15- to 18-year-old girls medley and freestyle relay teams of Annie Whitaker, Lauren McLindon, Kaelyn Thierolf, and Julia Hall remain undefeated on the season.

Along with the 15- to 18-year-old girls, coach Susan Hall said the 9- and 10-year-old girls, led by Kennedy Fahey who won two first-place medals Saturday, have a habit of gracing the top of the podium.

Hall said the 11- and 12-year-old boys relay teams have shown a lot of improvement. Logan Waner, Austin Neufeld, Evan Calhoun, and Riley Terry finished first in the 200-meter medley relay. Those same swimmers also won the 200-meter freestyle relay.

“Different kids step up and have a good swim,” Hall said. “It changes every week.”

Upcoming meets will be held June 30 in Hillsboro and the league championship will be held July 7 in Abilene.

girls
ages 8 and younger

100 medley relay—1. Emily Hake, Amy Gayle, Emma Calhoun, Shannon Taylor.

25 fly—2. Calhoun, 3. Hake.

25 backstroke—1.Gayle, 2. Hake.

25 freestyle—3. Taylor.

25 breaststroke—1. Gayle.

100 freestyle relay—1. Taylor, Calhoun, Hake, Gayle.

ages 9-10

100 freestyle—2. Macy Sigel.

100 medley relay—1. Grace Overton, Chloe Burkholder, Kennedy Fahey, Sigel. 3. Cameron White, Grace Winter, Megan Neufeld, Lily Lundy.

25 fly—1. Fahey, 3. Neufeld.

25 freestyle—3. Fahey.

25 breaststroke—2. Fahey, 3. Burkholder.

100 freestyle relay—1. Overton, Sigel, White, Fahey.

100 individual medley—1. Fahey.

ages 11-12

100 freestyle—1. Lindsey Sigel, 2. Alli Molleker, 3. Shelby Wilhelm.

200 medley relay—1. Drew Helmer, Jayden Hallowell, Sarah Hendrix, Sigel; 2. Wilhelm, Carley Stapleford, Molleker, Emily Schafers.

50 fly—1. Hendrix, 2. Sigel, 3. Molleker.

50 backstroke—1. Wilhelm, 2. Michaela Regnier.

50 freestyle—1. Hendrix, 2. Sigel, 3. Wilhelm.

50 breaststroke—1. Hendrix, 3. Hallowell.

200 freestyle relay—1. Sigel, Hallowell, Schafers, Hendrix; 2. Molleker, Regnier, Stapleford, Wilhelm.

100 individual medley—1. Hendrix, 3. Hallowell.

ages 13-14

100 freestyle—3. Krisde Robinson.

50 backstroke—3. Robinson.

ages 15-18

100 freestyle—2. Kaelyn Thierolf, 3. Julia Hall.

200 medley relay—1. Annie Whitaker, Lauren McLinden, Thierolf, Hall.

50 fly—1. Hall, 2. Thierolf, 3. Hall.

50 backstroke—1. Thierolf, 2. Whitaker.

50 freestyle—1. Thierolf, 2. Hall.

50 breaststroke—1. Thierolf, 2. Hall.

200 freestyle relay—1. Whitaker, McLinden, Hall, Thierolf.

100 individual medley—1. Thierolf.

boys
8 and younger

25 fly—3. Campbell Winter.

25 backstroke—2. Winter.

25 freestyle—2. Winter.

25 breaststroke—2. Winter, 3. Miles Olson.

100 freestyle relay—2. Johnny Zieammermann, Tristen Dye, Ryan Terry, Winter.

ages 9-10

100 freestyle—1. Cade Alleven, 3. Luke Dawson.

25 fly—1. Alleven.

25 freestyle—3. Dawson.

25 breaststroke—1. Alleven, 3. Dawson.

100 individual medley—1. Alleven.

ages 11-12

200 medley relay—1. Logan Waner, Austin Neufeld, Evan Calhoun, Riley Terry.

50 fly—1. Waner, 2. Calhoun.

50 backstroke—1. Waner, 2. Calhoun.

50 freestyle—1. Waner.

50 breaststroke—2. Neufeld.

200 freestyle relay—1. Calhoun, Terry, Neufeld, Waner.

100 individual medley—1. Waner, 2. Calhoun, 3. Neufeld.

ages 13-14

50 backstroke—3. Ryan Cochran.

50 breaststroke—2. Devin Regnier.

100 individual medley—3. Regnier.

ages 15-18

100 freestyle—2. Zac Lewman.

200 medley relay—1. Lewman, Andrew Kjellin, Nick Meyer, Jordan Versch.

50 backstroke—2. Versch, 3. Meyer.

50 freestyle—3. Lewman.

50 breaststroke—2. Lewman.

200 freestyle relay—1. Versch, Kjellin, Meyer, Lewman.

100 individual medley—2. Meyer.

Last modified June 28, 2012

Quantcast