ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 175 days ago (Feb. 22, 2018)

MORE

Marion’s ‘fearsome foursome’ qualifies for Hays

Trio crowned regional champions, Darnall third

Staff writer

Hopes of Marion’s wrestling team winning a state title will rest on the shoulders of a pair of returnees and two newcomers for this weekend’s Class 3-2-1A state meet at Hays.

Ethan Darnall, Tyler Palic, Charlie Nordquist, and Jarret McLinden, punched their tickets Saturday with three first-place finishes and a third at the Eureka Regional.

Out of 22 competing schools, the Warriors finished third with their 117 points, nine behind runner-up Douglass’ 126.

Caney Valley paced the field with 130 points.

The 132-pound junior Darnall will be making his debut at Hays after securing a third-place finish and a 4-1 outing.

After opening the meet with a pair of wins, Caney’s eventual champion Dayton Wade foiled Darnall’s bid at a title with a major decision in the semifinals.

Darnall rebounded to pin Halstead’s Carter Hiebert early in the second period to clinch his spot in the consolation final.

Darnall outlasted Jayhawk Linn’s Jonathon Bownes, 6-5, for third.

The 195-pound senior Tyler Palic is no stranger to Hays as the 2017 runner-up is already a two-time qualifier.

But standing in Palic’s way was Cherryvale’s rival Colben Dodson, who handed Palic one of his four losses earlier in the year.

Palic bowled over Douglass’ Joey Nuzum in 14 seconds for a rematch against his Charger-foe.

The title match only lasted 1:06 with Dodson sustaining an injury, which gave Palic the automatic win.

Like Palic, the 220-pound junior Nordquist also clinched his third ticket.

After a first round bye, Nordquist went on to pin Fredonia’s Lorenzo Celani in 1:35, and Cherryvale’s Tim Allison in 13 seconds, to set up yet another match with Chase County rival Joseph Stout.

Stout lasted longer than one period, but his luck with Nordquist had yet to change with Nordquist prevailing 1:04 into the second period.

Down to his final shot at qualifying for state after coming up short a year ago, the heavyweight McLinden didn’t let this one pass by.

McLinden made short work of Halstead’s Cole Herman in 36 seconds before taking down the hosting Tornadoes’ Jonathan Turner in 2:49 in the semifinals and set up a title match with Fredonia’s Bryar Hebb.

It took over two periods, but McLinden was finally able to get the pin on Hebb in 5:17.

Freshman Will Alleven just missed out after taking Wellsville’s eventual champ and second-ranked Ryan Ware into the second period in the opening match.

Alleven bounced back to beat Fredonia’s Eddie Aylor before bowing out in the consolation semifinals to Remington’s freshman qualifier Jacob Holle.

The weekend provided its share of shortcomings, also, with the Warriors bidding farewell to Brock Mitchell and Kolton Brewer.

Brewer, along with junior Kyle Horton, and freshman Todd Palic all went 3-2, just falling short in the consolation semifinals.

Mitchell and sophomore Calib Mallory’s career and season ended on 2-2 finishes.

Last modified Feb. 22, 2018

Quantcast