ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 2275 days ago (July 3, 2012)

MORE

Marion swimmers dominate

The Marion 15- through 18-year-old girls relay team’s unbeaten streak ended with a second-place finish in the 200-medley relay Saturday in Hillsboro. However, the team of Annie Whitaker, Lauren McLinden, Julia Hall, and Kaelyn Thierolf finished first in the 100-meter freestyle relay.

Dominance continued for Kennedy Fahey who won three individual first-place medals in the 9- to 10-year old girls class, Will Alleven who won four individual first-place medals in the boys 9- to 10-year old boys class, and Garrett Alleven who won four individual first-place medals in the 13- to 14-year-old boys class.

Marion won the meet with 631.5 points.

Girls

Ages 8 and younger

100-meter medley relay — 1. Emily Hake, Amy Gayle, Emma Calhoun, Shannon Taylor.

25 butterfly — 3. Calhoun.

25 backstroke — 1. Gayle.

25 freestyle — 2. Gayle.

25 breaststroke — 3. Gayle.

9-10

100 free — 3. Macy Sigel.

100 medley relay — 1. Cameron White, Chloe Burkholder, Kennedy Fahey, Grace Overton; 2. Tristan Williams, Grace Winter, Sigel, Lily Lundy.

25 fly — 1. Fahey.

25 back — 2. Overton; 3. White.

25 free — 1. Fahey.

25 breast — 1. Fahey; 3. Burkholder

100 free relay — 1. Overton, White, Sigel, Fahey.

100 individual medley — 1. Fahey.

11-12

100 free — 2. Sarah Hendrix; 3. Lindsey Sigel.

200 medley relay — 2. Shelby Wilhelm, Jayden Hallowell, Hendrix, Sigel.

50 fly — 1. Hendrix.

50 back — 3. Wilhelm.

50 free — 3. Sigel.

50 breast — 1. Hendrix.

200 free relay — 1. Sigel, Wilhelm, Emily Schafers, Hendrix.

100 IM — 1. Hendrix.

13-14

200 medley relay — 2. Kristen Herzet, Taylor Pontious, Krisde Robinson, Katie Nordquist.

50 back — 2. Herzet.

50 free — 2. Herzet.

50 breast — 1. Herzet; 3. Pontious.

200 free relay — 2. Herzet, Pontious, Robinson.

100 IM — 3. Herzet.

15-18

100 free — 2. Kaelyn Thierolf.

200 medley relay — 2. Annie Whitaker, Lauren McLinden, Julia Hall, Thierolf.

50 fly — 2. Briana Hall; 3. Thierolf.

50 back — 1. Thierolf; 2. Whitaker; 3. McLinden.

50 free — 1. Thierolf; 3. Julia Hall

50 breast — 1. Thierolf; 2. Julia Hall.

200 free relay — 1. Whitaker, McLinden, Julia Hall, Thierolf.

100 IM — 2. Thierolf.

Boys

8 and younger

100 medley relay — 1. Johnny Zieammermann, Miles Olson, Campbell Winter, Tristen Dye.

25 fly — 1. Winter; 3. Zieammermann.

25 back — 2. Winter.

25 free — 2. Winter.

25 breast — 1. Winter; 3. Olson.

100 free relay — 1. Zieammermann, Jack Lanning, Dye, Winter; 2. Olson, Paul Kimbrel, Trevor Schafers, Ryan Terry.

9-10

100 free — 1. Seth Lanning; 2. Cade Alleven.

100 medley relay — 1. Will Alleven, Cade Alleven, Luke Lanning, Seth Lanning.

25 fly — 1. Will Alleven; 2. Luke Lanning; 3. Cade Alleven.

25 back — 1. Will Alleven; 2. Luke Lanning; 3. Cade Alleven.

25 free — 1. Will Alleven.

25 breast — 1. Cade Alleven; 3. Luke Lanning.

100 free relay — 1. Will Alleven, Seth Lanning, Cade Alleven, Luke Lanning.

100 IM — 1. Will Alleven; 2. Luke Lanning.

11-12

200 medley relay — 2. Logan Waner, Austin Neufeld, Evan Calhoun, Riley Terry.

50 fly — 1. Waner; 2. Calhoun.

50 back — 1. Waner; 2. Calhoun.

50 free — 1. Waner; 3. Neufeld.

50 breast — 3. Neufeld.

200 free relay — 1. Neufeld, Terry, Calhoun, Waner.

100 IM — 1. Waner; 2. Calhoun.

13-14

100 free — 1. Garrett Alleven.

200 medley relay — 2. Garrett Alleven, Devin Regnier, Ryan Cochran.

50 back — 1. Alleven; 2. Cochran.

50 free — 2. Regnier.

50 breast — 1. Alleven; 2. Regnier.

200 free relay — 1. Regnier, Cochran, Alleven.

100 IM — 1. Alleven.

15-18

100 free — 2. Zach Hammond.

200 medley relay — 2. John Nordquist, Zac Lewman, Hammond, Andrew Kjellin.

50 fly — 1. Hammond.

50 back — 1. Hammond.

50 free — 2. Hammond.

50 breast — 1. Hammond.

200 free relay — 2. Lewman, Nordquist, Kjellin, Hammond.

100 IM — 1. Hammond.

Last modified July 3, 2012

Quantcast