ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 2342 days ago (July 11, 2012)

MORE

Marion swimmers take 2nd in league

Lindsborg captured the eight-team Mid-Kansas Swim League championship Saturday in Abilene, scoring 944.5 points.

Marion placed second with 671. Hillsboro was third with 530.5. Peabody came in seventh with 219.

“I am very proud of how our team swam on Saturday,” Marion coach Susan Hall said. “I had asked the kids to just swim smart and clean and the fast would come.  They did. 

“The kids really pushed it when they needed to. The temperatures were just plain hot, and our kids and parents were right there to the end swimming and supporting each other.”

Top-three Marion finishers included:

Girls

ages 8 and younger

100 medley relay—2. Emily Hake, Amy Gayle, Emma Calhoun, Shannon Taylor.

25 backstroke—1. Gayle.

25 breaststroke—3. Gayle.

100 freestyle relay—2. Taylor, Kalea Craig, Hake, Gayle.

ages 9-10

100 medley relay—3. Grace Overton, Chloe Burkholder, Kennedy Fahey, Macy Sigel.

25 fly—1. Fahey.

25 freestyle—2. Fahey.

25 breaststroke—2. Fahey.

100 freestyle relay—2. Overton, Cameron White, Sigel, Fahey.

100 individual medley—1. Fahey.

ages 11-12

50 breaststroke—3. Sarah Hendrix.

100 individual medley—3. Hendrix.

ages 15-18

50 fly—3. Julia Hall.

50 backstroke—1. JayDee Schafers.

50 freestyle—2. Hall, 3. Schafers.

50 breaststroke—3. Kaelyn Thierolf.

200 freestyle relay—2. Schafers, Lauren McLinden, Hall, Thierolf.

100 individual medley—3. Thierolf.

boys

ages 8 and younger

100 medley relay—2. Johnny Zieammermann, Miles Olson, Campbell Winter, Tristen Dye.

25 backstroke—3. Winter.

25 breaststroke—3. Winter.

100 freestyle relay—1. Zieammermann, Ryan Terry, Dye, Winter.

ages 9-10

100 freestyle—3. Luke Lanning.

100 medley relay—2. Will Alleven, Cade Alleven, L. Lanning, Seth Lanning.

25 fly—2. W. Alleven.

25 backstroke—2. W. Alleven, 3. L. Lanning.

25 breaststroke—2. C. Alleven.

100 freestyle relay—2. W. Alleven, Luke Dawson, C. Alleven.

100 individial medley—1. W. Alleven.

ages 11-12

200 medley relay—2. Logan Waner, Austin Neufeld, Evan Calhoun, Terry Riley.

50 fly—3. Waner.

50 backstroke—2. Waner.

50 freestyle—2. Waner.

100 individual medley—1. Waner.

ages 13-14

100 freestyle—1. Garrett Alleven.

200 medley relay—1. Alleven, Devin Regnier, Ryan Cochran.

50 fly—1. Alleven.

50 backstroke—1. Alleven.

200 freestyle relay—3. Alleven, Cochran, Regnier.

100 individual medley—1. Alleven.

ages 15-18

100 freestyle—3. Zach Hammond.

200 medley relay—2. Jordan Versch, Zac Lewman, Hammond, Nick Meyer.

50 backstroke—2. Hammond.

50 breaststroke—2. Lewman.

200 freestyle relay—2. Lewman, Meyer, Versch, Hammond.

100 individual medley—2. Hammond.

Last modified July 11, 2012

Quantcast