ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 2337 days ago (June 21, 2012)

MORE

Marion swimmers win home meet

The Marion Swim Team out-paddled Hesston and Herington in a triangular meet Saturday at USD 408 Sports and Aquatics Center.

Marion overwhelmed the competition with 712 points. Hesston scored 501 and Herington tallied 240.

Top-three finishers for Marion included:

girls
AGES 8 AND YOUNGER

100 medley relay — 1. Emily Hake, Amy Gayle, Emma Calhoun, Shannon Taylor.

25 fly — 1. Calhoun, 2. Hake, 3. Gayle.

25 backstroke — 1. Gayle, 2. Hake.

25 freestyle — 1. Gayle, 2. Taylor, 3. Hake.

25 breaststroke — 1. Gayle, 2. Calhoun.

100 freestyle relay — 1. Kalea Craig, Calhoun, Hake, Gayle.

aGES 9-10

100 freestyle — 1. Cameron White, 2. Lily Lundy.

100 medley relay — 1. Grace Overton, Chloe Burkholder, Kennedy Fahey, Macy Sigel; 2. Lundy, Grace Winter, Megan Neufeld, White.

25 fly — 1. Fahey, 2. White.

25 backstroke — 1. Overton, 3. Sigel.

25 freestyle — 1. Fahey, 3. Overton.

25 breaststroke — 1. Burkholder, 2. Fahey.

100 freestyle relay — 1. Overton, White, Sigel, Fahey; 2. Neufeld, Cassie Meyer, Burkholder, Winter.

100 individual medley — 1. Fahey.

aGES 11-12

100 freestyle — 3. Alli Molleker.

200 medley relay — 2. Emily Schafers, Jayden Hallowell, Sarah Hendrix, Lindsey Sigel; 3. Michaela Regnier, Carley Stapleford, Mollecker, Shelby Wilhelm.

50 fly — 1. Hendrix, 3. Sigel.

50 freestyle — 1. Hendrix.

50 breaststroke — 1. Hendrix, 2. Hallowell.

200 freestyle relay — 2. Sigel, Hallowell, Schafers, Hendrix; 3. Molleker, Stapleford, Regnier, Wilhelm.

100 individual medley — 1. Hendrix.

aGES 13-14

200 medley relay — 3. Krisde Robinson, Taylor Pontious, Katie Nordquist.

50 backstroke — 2. Robinson.

50 breaststroke — 3. Pontious.

100 individual medley — 2. Robinson.

aGES 15-18

100 freestyle — 2. Kaelyn Thierolf, 3. Julia Hall.

200 medley relay — 1. JayDee Schafers, Lauren McLinden, Thierolf, Hall.

50 fly — 2. Thierolf.

50 backstroke — 1. Schafers, 2. Thierolf, 3. Annie Whitaker.

50 freestyle — 2. Hall, 3. Schafers.

50 breaststroke — 1. Thierolf, 2. Hall.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Schafers, McLinden, Hall, Thierolf.

100 individual medley — 1. Schafers, 3. Thierolf.

BOYS
AGES 8 AND YOUNGER

100 medley relay — 1. Tristen Dye, Miles Olson, Campbell Winter, Johnny Zieammermann.

25 fly — 2. Winter.

25 backstroke — 2. Winter, 3. Jack Lanning.

25 freestyle — 2. Winter.

25 breaststroke — 2. Winter, 3. Olson.

100 freestyle relay — 2. Winter, Trevor Schaefers, Dye, Zieammermann; 3. Ryan Terry, Olson, Lanning.

aGES 9-10

100 freestyle — 1. Luke Lanning, 2. Seth Lanning.

100 medley relay — 1. Will Alleven, Cade Alleven, L. Lanning, S. Lanning.

25 fly — 1. L. Lanning, 2. W. Alleven, 3. S. Lanning.

25 backstroke — 1. W. Alleven, 2. L. Lanning, 3. C. Alleven.

25 freestyle — 1. W. Alleven, 2. L. Lanning, 3. C. Alleven.

25 breaststroke — 2. C. Alleven, 3. Luke Dawson.

100 freestyle relay — 1. L. Lanning, S. Lanning, C. Alleven, W. Alleven.

100 individual medley — 1. W. Alleven, 2. C. Alleven.

AGES 11-12

200 medley relay — 1. Logan Waner, Austin Neufeld, Evan Calhoun, Riley Terry.

50 fly — 1. Waner, 2. Calhoun.

50 backstroke — 1. Wanter, 2. Calhoun, 3. Terry.

50 freestyle — 1. Waner, 2. Neufeld.

50 breaststroke — 1. Neufeld.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Calhoun, Terry, Neufeld, Waner.

100 individual medley — 1. Waner, 2. Calhoun, 3. Neufeld.

Ages 13-14

200 medley relay — 1. Garrett Alleven, Devin Regnier, Ryan Cochran.

50 fly — 1. Alleven.

50 backstroke — 1. Alleven, 2. Regnier, 3. Cochran.

50 freestyle — 1. Alleven.

50 breaststroke — 2. Regnier.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Alleven, Copchran, Regnier.

100 individual medley — 1. Alleven.

aGES 15-18

100 freestyle — 1. Zach Hammond.

200 medley relay — Jordan Versch, Zac Lewman, Nick Meyer, Zach Hammond.

50 fly — 1. Hammond, 2. Meyer.

50 backstroke — 1. Hammond, 2. Versch.

50 freestyle — 1. Hammond, 2. Lewman, 3. Versch.

50 breaststroke — 1. Hammond, 2. Lewman.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Hammond, Versch, Lewman; 3. Meyer, John Nordquist, Andrew Kjellin.

100 individual medley — 1. Hammond, 2. Lewman.

Last modified June 21, 2012

Quantcast