ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 2306 days ago (May 31, 2012)

MORE

MMS students receive awards

Awards were presented to Marion Middle School students May 10.

Recipients

President’s Award of Educational Excellence

Sydnee Baldwin, Alexa Boyd, Marschelle Conley-Mermis, Connor Embree, Kirsten Hansen, Shyla Harris, Monica Harrison, Kristen Herzet, Erika Hess, Elizabeth Meyer, Morgan Radtke, McKenzee Remmers, Bailey Robson, Emily Schneider, Nicholas Stuchlik, Courtney Williams.

Academic Excellence

Baldwin, Boyd, Harris, Hess, Remmers, Robson, Meyer.

Valedictorians

Robson, Meyer.

High honor roll

Baldwin, Boyd, Embree, Hansen, Harris, Herzet, Hess, Meyer, Remmers, Robson, Schneider, Stuchlik, Williams, Garrett Alleven, Tyler Arocha, Nathan Baldwin, Falon Crawford, Emily Hague, Cade Harms, Jeremy Hett, Marissa Jacobson, Paige May, Taylor May, Shonda Ratzloff, Devin Regnier, Seth Savage, Bryce Shults, Victoria Smith.

Honor roll

Conley-Mermis, Reann Hamm, Monica Harrison, Tori Boyd, Emily Davies, Jimi Dornbush, Molly Hess, Jarrett Johnson, Joshua Knolla, Sage Nuss.

Honorable mention

William Adame, Adam Kjellin, Kayla Kroupa, Abby Kuster, Wyatt Monasmith, Katie Nordquist, Morgan Radtke, Kayle Stapleford, Erin Steward, Ezra Darnall, Taylor Fahey, Peyton Heidebrecht, Lydia Kinman, McKayla Oursler, Mason Pedersen, Grace Vinduska.

Spelling Bee

Joshua Knolla, Mason Pedersen, Devin Regnier.

Top lexiles for 8th grade

Harrison, Embree.

Top lexiles for 7th grade

Devin Regnier, Jimi Dornbush

7th grade exceeding lexile level

A.J. Cogdill, Emily Davies, Taylor Fahey, Phoebe Hett, William Holt, Lydia Kinman, Nile Sawyer, Miranda Steiner, Ethan Thornbro, Emily Schadel, Tyler Arocha, Nathan Baldwin, Victoria Boyd, Crawford, Dornbush, Emily Hague, Harms, Molly Hess, Jeremy Hett, Jacobson, Jarrett Johnson, Knolla, Paige May, Taylor May, Ratzloff, Regnier, Savage, Shults, Smith.

8th grade exceeding lexile level

Adame, Zachary Fruechting, Steward, Kuster, Embree, Nordquiest, Remmers, Robson, Schneider, Stuchlik, Sydnee Baldwin, Alexa Boyd, Hamm, Harrison, Harris, Herzet, Meyer, Remington Putter, Austin Molleker, Kroupa, Kjellin.

7th grade fitness awards

Noah Albin, Alleven, Austin Cogdill, Crawford, Ezra Darnall, Taylor Fahey, Peyton Heidebrecht, Molly Hess, Phoebe Hett, Jacobson, Johnson, Knolla, May, Pedersen, Regnier, Aaron Riggs, Krisde Robinson, Savage, Schults.

8th grade fitness awards

Adame, Sydnee Baldwin, Hansen, Harris, Hess, Conley-Mermis, Dylan Pippin, Putter, Schneider, Remmers, Stuchlik.

Band awards — I ratings at league contest

Adame — clarinet solo; Hamm, Meyer, May, Hague, Kaitlyn Goebel, Phoebe Hett, Tori Smith — flute ensemble.

Choir awards

One rating vocal solos — Molly Hess, Cade Harms, Tori Boyd, Ryan Cochran, Albin, Tori Smith, John Lind, Meyer, and Harris.

Scholars Bowl

Nathan Baldwin — top seventh grade scorer with 840 points.

Hamm — top eighth grade scorer with 815 points.

Last modified May 31, 2012

Quantcast