ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 1223 days ago (July 16, 2015)

MORE

RESULTS: Redneck in Ramona 4th of July

Top finishers at Redneck in Ramona’s July Fourth celebrations

PARADE

Overall Redneck Theme: “Miss Trash 2015,” Jessica Gilbert, Ramona, $100.

Judges’ Choice:  “Ramona City Dump,” Julie and Byron Noeth, Ramona; Amy Moore, Council Grove; and Stephanie Symns, Atchison, $100.

Floats: 1. “Redneck Home Depoe,” Alyssa Huggins, Maddie and Kobe, Ramona, $100; 2. “Redneck Wind Farms,” Fern Leach’s family, Ramona and elsewhere, $80; 3. “Redneck Safety Deposit Box,” First National Bank of Hope banking family, $50.

Vehicles: 1. “BiCentennial Vette,” Serena Staatz, Herington, $50.

General Adult: 1. “BJ’s Get ‘em There Shuttle,” Jeannie Goza, Ramona, and Bill McGinley, Salina, $50.

Teens: 1. “Flag,” Mathew Madron, Ramona, $30; 2. “Go Cart,” Kiana Haden, Hope, $20.

Kids: 1. “Every Heart Beats True,” Clara Noeth, Ramona; Lexi Todd, Alta Vista; and Rufus the dog, $20.

LAWNMOWER OBSTACLE COURSE

1. Russell Moore, Alta Vista, $50; 2. Michael Brash, Herington, $20; 3. D.J. Moore, Council Grove, $10.

Spam Carving

1. Ed Pay (town not known), $25; 2. Jose Lopez, Salina, $20; 3. Danielle (didn’t get last name), Hutchinson, $15.

kids Pie Eating

1. Pius Jirak, Oakley, $10; 2. Jayden Baldwin, Herington, $5; 3. Maddie Huggins, Ramona, $5. (All placers received a 12-pack of soda.)

50/50 Drawing

Winner: Jim Thompson, Ramona, $147.25.

Lawn Art

Ages 8-11: 1. “He Loves Me; He Loves Me Not!” Brooklyn Smith, Lincolnville, $50; 2. “Happy Catty 4th of July,” Leah Brunner, Lost Springs, $40; 3. “Who Who’s a Redneck,” Maddie Huggins, Ramona, $30.

Ages 12-18: 1. “Freedom Torch,” Lacey Wingerd and Tyler Nickel, both of Ramona, $100; 2. “Memorial to Judy,” Janel Dones, Kaitlin Brunner, and CJ Thompson, all of Ramona, $70; 3. “Flying Colors,” Noah Tajchman, Hutchinson; Elias Jirak, Ramona; Pius Jirak, Oakley; and Ivan Jirak, Oakley, $50.

Consolation prizes ($10): Jennea Remmers, Ramona; Shaylee Leiker, Ellsworth; Nathan Jones and Josh Radke, Ramona; Kiana Haden, Hope; Mathew Madron, Ramona.

3-on-3 Basketball

Adults: 1. “The Lions,” Adam Adkins, Quenton Adkins, Jordan Mendez, all of Hope.

13 and under (two-person teams): 1. Elias Jirak of Ramona and Dalton Stika of Lincolnville.

redneck two-mile run

12 and under girls: 1. Shaylee Leiker, Ellsworth, 15 minutes 11 seconds (course record); 2. Clara Noeth, Ramona, 20:10; 3. Morgan Albrecht, Salina, 22:13.

12 and under boys: 1. Landon Albrecht, Salina, 20:33; 2. Elias Jirak, Ramona, 23:58; 3. Vincent Jirak, Orono, Minnesota, 34:15.

13-17 boys: 1. Brock Hazelton, Elmdale, 13:18; 2. Colton Potts, Elmdale, 13:25.

25-34 women: 1. Amber Hanschu, Manhattan, 15:17; 2. Brandi Miller, Alma, 25:10; 3. Stephanie Symns, Atchison, 28:43; 4. Gina Jirak, Orono, Minnesota, 34:15.

35-44 women: 1. Cori Hostetter, Knoxville, Tennessee, 20:49; 2. Amy Heller-Moore, Alta Vista, 24:07; 3. Dallas Friedli, Hope, 30:26.

35-44 men: 1. Russell Moore, Alta Vista, 24:07; 2. Larry Friedli, Hope, 30:26; 3. Neil Albrecht, Salina, 32:14.

45-55 women: 1. Terri Haire, Herington, 21:24; 2. Sally Miller, Onaga, 25:45; 3. (tie) Lisa Hanschu, Ramona, and Kodi Kelsey, Marion, 32:18.

45-55 men: 1. Jeff Miller, Onaga, 35:20.

56 and over women: 1. Amy Moore, Council Grove, 24:59; 2. Mary Pfeffer, Herington, 29:12; 3. Delores Siggs, Goddard, 37:07.

56 and over men: 1. D. Moore, Council Grove, 24:59; 2. Junior Hanschu, Ramona, 37:07.

Overall: Brock Hazelton, Elmdale, 13:18.

redneck 10K run

25-34 men and overall: 1. (tie) Jason Miller, Alma, and Randy Miller, Onaga, 57:28.

KIDS’ TRACTOR PULL

Age 4: 1. Colby Diepenbrock (30 feet; 30 feet); 2. Evan Klenda (30; 25.1); 3. Gavin Hanschu (27.4).

Age 6: 1. Grant Meier (30; 30); 2. Alex Fenske (30; 28.6); 3. Hadley Friedli (29.6).

Age 7: 1. Brent Mercer (22.9); 2. Adalyn Baldwin (20.11); 3. Elijah Klenda (15.4).

Age 8: 1. Xavier Emmans (23.11); 2. Isabel Rziha (13); 3. Andy Madron (6.7).

Age 9: 1. Dylan Radke (30; 30); 2. Layton Leiker (30; 22.8); 3. Dane Meier (30; 22.3).

Age 10: 1. Ivan Jirak (30); 2. Jentrie Gremel (15.6); 3. Madison Huggins (14).

Age 11: 1. Callie Plenert (30; 30); 2. Shayna Haggard (30; 30); 3. Journee Holcom (18).

Age 12: 1. Darius Huggins (30); 2. Elias Jirak (17); 3. Eli Mumpower (16.9).

Last modified July 16, 2015

Quantcast