ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 229 days ago (April 13, 2022)

MORE

Scoreboard

These high school sports results were provided this week by coaches and school officials:

GOLF
HILLSBORO INVITATIONAL

Top Marion County finishers Friday at the seven-team Hillsboro Invitational golf tournament:

Team — 1. Goessel, 376. 2. Hillsboro, 393.

Individual — 1. Caiden Duerksen, Goessel, 84. 4. Noah Schrag, Goessel, 85. 7. Frank Wichert, Hillsboro, 96. 9. Jake Wiens, Goessel, 97. 10. Duncan Duell and Garrett Helmer, Hillsboro, 98.

CENTRAL CHRISTIAN

Top Marion County finishers Monday at the 12-team Central Christian golf tournament at Carey Park Golf Course, Hutchinson:

1. Schrag, 78. 4. Wiens, 86. 14. Duerksen, 98.

TRACK AND FIELD
MARION RELAYS

Among Marion County athletes earning points Friday at the 13-team Marion Relays track and field meet were:

Boys

Team — 4. Marion, 66 points. 7. Goessel, 45. 10. Centre, 9.

100 meter — 6. Kacen Smith, Goessel.

400 meter — 8. Jonathan Frese, Marion.

800 meter — 5. Tristen Dye, Marion. 8. Jacob Schrag, Goessel.

1,600 meter — 8. Luke Wessel, Marion.

3,200 meter — 8. Wessel.

110 hurdles — 2. Campbell Winter, Marion. 4. Chance Shults, Marion.

300 hurdles — 2. Winter. 3. Shults. 4. Grant Bryant, Goessel. 6. Smith. 8. Jake Flaming, Goessel.

4x100 relay — 5. Goessel (Bryant, Joey Lapp, Smith, Skyler Wuest).

4x400 relay — 5. Marion (Dye, Frese, Shults, Winter). 7. Goessel (Dylan Riley, Brandt, Smith, Wuest).

4x800 relay — 4. Goessel (Jacob Schrag, Timothy Schrag, Ben Olson, David Johnson). 5. Marion (Logan Amos, Christopher Beery, Dye, Wessel).

High jump — 6. Wuest.

Pole vault — 1. Shults. 2. Winter. 3. Kellen Waner, Marion.

Triple jump — 3. Schrag. 6. Anthony Rziha, Centre. 8. Eli Boden, Goessel.

Javelin — 4. Riley.

Girls

Team — 5. Goessel, 56 points. 6. Marion, 48. 10. Centre, 10.

100 meter — 4. Aimee Funk, Goessel. 5 (tie). Abbigail Funk, Goessel.

400 meter — 8. Sophie Rebitzer, Goessel.

800 meter — 4. Heidi Grimmett, Marion. 5. Kaitlynn Bina, Centre.

1,600 meter — 3. Grimmett. 7. Jaicee Griffin, Goessel.

3,200 meter — 8. Allie Stuchlik, Centre.

100 hurdles — 6. Cheyenne Sawyer, Goessel. 8. Gabby Newell, Marion.

300 hurdles — 4. Sawyer. 6. Logan Bryant, Goessel.

4x100 relay — 4. Goessel (Abbigail and Aimee Funk, Sawyer, Brooklyn Wuest). 6. Marion (Newell, Addison Cooper, Grace Hett, Gracye Tankersley). 8. Centre (Jenaya Plett, Addie Makovec, Sarah David, Carly Deines).

4x400 relay — 4. Marion (Grimmett, Hett, Taryn Kraus, Tankersley). 5. Goessel (Emily Flaming, Logan Bryant, Rebitzer, Sawyer).

4x800 relay — 4. Goessel (Flaming, Jaicee Griffin, Rylee Walker, Rebitzer). 5. Centre (Plett, Makovec, Stuchlik, Bina).

High jump — 5. Riley Graber, Goessel.

Pole vault — 5. Claire Bradfield, Marion.

Long jump — 6. Wuest. 8. Kenna Wesner, Marion.

Triple jump — 3. Wuest. 4. Wesner. 7. Aimee Funk.

Shot put — 3. McKinnon Waner, Marion. 5. Lyna Lehrman, Goessel.

Discus — 8. Waner.

Javelin — 2. Waner. 6. Sophia Dye, Marion. 8. Kaleigh Guhr, Goessel.

BASEBALL

Scores, with visiting teams listed first:

Friday

Hillsboro 13, Halstead 14.

Inman 3, Marion 2.

Last modified April 13, 2022

 

X

BACK TO TOP