ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 43 days ago (May 19, 2022)

MORE

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

HALSTEAD 3A REGIONAL

Monday at Haven

Hillsboro 5, Minneapolis 1

Tuesday at Halstead

Haven 8, Hillsboro 0, eliminated

VALLEY CENTER 2A-1A REGIONAL

Monday at Marion

Marion 7, Belle Plain 5

Tuesday at Valley Center

Marion 19, Inman 4,

Whitewater-Remington 8, Marion 5, eliminated

GOLF

MARION 2A REGIONAL

Scores of top four finishers for Hillsboro and Marion at regional tournament Monday at Marion.

Team — 3. Hillsboro. (Marion did not qualify.)

Hillsboro — 5. Frank Wichert, 90. 8. Eli Dalke, 95. 19 (tie). Rylie Daniels and Lincoln Wichert, 105.

Marion — 25. Miles Olson, 113. 39. Michael Hendrix, 144. 41. Alex Richardson, 182.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 1A REGIONAL

Scores of top four Goessel finishers qualifying for state at regional tournament Monday at Washington County.

Team — 3. Goessel

Individuals — 2. Noah Schrag, 80 (tied for first but lost playoff). 5. Jacob Wiens, 85. 12. Caiden Duerksen, 92. 28. Kyle Valdois, 114.

SOFTBALL

COUNCIL GROVE 3A REGIONAL

Monday

Hillsboro 3, Smoky Valley 2

Tuesday

Council Grove 11, Hillsboro 3. Trojans eliminated.

MARION 2A-1A REGIONAL

Monday

Marion 12, Hutchinson Trinity 8

Tuesday

Moundridge 4, Marion 1. Warriors eliminated.

TRACK AND FIELD

CENTRAL KANSAS LEAGUE

Top-six finishes of Hillsboro students scoring team points in the 10-team Heart of America League track and field meet Friday at Pratt:

Boys

100 — 6. Nicholas Smith.

400 — 4. Pedro Nieto.

4x100 relay — 2. (members not listed).

4x400 relay — 6. (members not listed).

110 hurdles — 2. Zachary Denholm.

Pole vault — 1. Nate Hein. 6. Wyatt Plenert.

Long jump — 5. Nicholas Cunningam. 6. Jamari Harris.

Girls

800 — 6. Moriah Jost.

1,600 — 4. Emersyn Funk.

3,200 — 1. Funk.

4x100 relay — 6. (members not listed).

Long jump — 5. D’myia Cox.

Triple jump — 5. Cox.

Shot put — 3. Abbigail Williams.

HEART OF AMERICA LEAGUE

Top-six finishes of Marion students scoring team points in the 10-team Heart of America League track and field meet Friday at Whitewater:

Boys

400 — 6. Campbell Winter.

800 — 6. Tristen Dye.

1,600 — 5. Luke Wessel.

3,200 — 5. Wessel.

4x400 relay — 3. Chance Shults, Dye, Winter, Wessel.

110 hurdles — 6. Shults.

300 hurdles — 6. Shults.

Pole vault — 3. Shults.

Girls

400 — 5. Grayce Tankersley.

1,600 — 2. Heidi Grimmett.

4x100 relay — 4. Gabby Newell, Taryn Kraus, Addison Cooper, Grace Hett.

300 hurdles — 5. Kenna Wesner.

Long jump — 3. Wesner. 6. Tankersley.

Triple jump — 3. Wesner. 5. Hett.

Pole vault — 4. Claire Bradfield.

Discus — 3. Mckinnon Waner.

Javelin — 2. Sophia Dye. 4. Waner.

WHEAT STATE LEAGUE

Top-six finishes of Centre, Goessel, and Peabody-Burns students scoring team points in the 10-team Wheat State League track and field meet Thursday at Goessel:

Boys

Team — 1. Goessel. 7. Peabody-Burns. 8. Centre.

100 — 3. Kacen Smith, Goessel. 6. Luke Partridge, Peabody-Burns.

200 — 4. Joey Lapp, Goessel. 5. Eli Boden, Goessel.

400 — 1. Grant Bryant, Goessel. 6. Partridge.

800 — 2. Ben Olson, Goessel. 3. Jacob Schrag, Goessel. 4. Timothy Schrag, Goessel.

1,600 — 3. Olson. 4. T. Schrag.

3,200 — 4. Javin Schmidt, Goessel. 5. Levi Olson, Goessel.

4x100 relay — 1. Goessel (Brant, Lapp, Smith, Skyler Wuest).

4x400 relay — 1. Goessel (Bryant, Olson, J. Schrag, Wuest).

4x800 relay — 1. Goessel (Olson, J. Schrag, T. Schrag, Wuest).

110 hurdles — 1. Bryant.

300 hurdles — 2. Smith. 3. Jake Flaming, Goessel.

High jump — 3. Nick Krch, Centre. 5. Caleb Burkholder, Goessel. 6. Wuest.

Pole vault — 1. Smith. 2. Lapp.

Long jump — 3. Partridge. 4. Lapp. 5. Boden.

Triple jump — 3. J. Schrag. 4. Krch. 5. Anthony Rziha, Centre.

Shot put — 2. Jeff Glover, Peabody-Burns.

Discus — 1. Glover.

Javelin — 2. Luke Hudson, Centre. 4. Dylan Riley, Goessel. 5. Flaming.

Girls

Team — 2. Goessel. 8. Centre. 10. Peabody-Burns.

100 — 1. Aimee Funk, Goessel.

200 — 1. Brooklyn Wuest, Goessel. 6. Mya Winter, Peabody-Burns.

400 — 2. Sophie Rebitzer, Goessel.

800 — 2. Kaitlynn Bina, Centre.

1,600 — 3. Jaicee Griffin, Goessel. 6. Allie Stuchlik, Centre.

3,200 — 6. Braylyn Hoopes, Goessel.

4x100 relay — 1. Goessel (Bryant, Aimee Funk, Cheyenne Sawyer, Wuest).

4x400 relay — 2. Goessel (Bryant, Emily Flaming, Sawyer, Rebitzer).

4x800 relay — 2. Goessel (Flaming, Jaicee Griffin, Rebitzer, Rylee Walker). 3. Centre (Stuchlik, Addie Makovec, Destiny Howe, Jenaya Plett).

100 hurdles — 2. Sawyer, Goessel. 5. Logan Bryant, Goessel.

300 hurdles — 1. Sawyer. 3. Bryant.

High jump — 2. Riley Graber, Goessel.

Long jump — 1. Funk. 4. Carly Deines, Centre. 6. Graber.

Triple jump — 2. Graber. 4. Winter. 5. Funk.

Shot put — 5. Lyna Lehrman, Goessel.

Last modified May 19, 2022

 

X

BACK TO TOP