Swimmer continues unbeaten streak

News editor

The Marion swim team started its season with a home loss Saturday.

The team doesn’t have as many swimmers as it had a few years ago, but the 43 on the team are dedicated, coach Heather Calhoun said at practice.

“There’s just a lot of interest with the kids,” she said. “They want to learn; they want to compete.”

Kennedy Fahey, 12, is as competitive as any of the swimmers. She has two main goals for the season, she said Friday — to extend her four-year unbeaten streak in the butterfly to five years and to set a new personal best in the butterfly.

Her other favorite race is the breaststroke, and she said she feels a lot stronger in it than in previous summers. Kennedy joined the swim team when she was a kindergartner.

“I like that it’s different than other sports,” she said.

Swimming is a team sport and an individual sport at the same time, Kennedy said.

She said she preferred home meets because there are no rain delays at the aquatics center, and the pool is longer than most opponents’ pools, so Marion swimmers have a familiarity advantage, such as knowing when they’ll need to make their turns.

In addition to the butterfly and breaststroke, Kennedy swims the individual medley, backstroke, freestyle, and in a relay.

Calhoun said the team has swimmers as young as 5 years old and as old as 18. Calhoun and Greta Smith coach the team.

Top three finishers by event include:

boys

8 and younger

25 butterfly: 1. Jack Lanning.

25 backstroke: 1. Lanning.

25 freestyle: 1. Lanning.

25 breaststroke: 1. Lanning.

9 and 10

100 medley relay: 2. Campbell Winter, Cross Brown, and Johnny Zieammermann.

100 freestyle relay: 2. Winter, Zieammermann, Brown.

100 individual medley: 1. Winter.

25 butterfly: 2. Winter.

25 backstroke: 1. Winter; 3. Brown.

25 freestyle: 2. Winter.

25 breaststroke: 3. Brown.

11 and 12

200 medley relay: 1. Cade Alleven, Brown, Luke Lanning, and Seth Lanning.

200 freestyle relay: Cade Alleven, Gunner Brown, Luke Lanning, and Seth Lanning.

100 individual medley: 1. Will Alleven; 3. Luke Lanning.

100 freestyle: 2. Cade Alleven.

50 butterfly: 1. Will Alleven; 2. Cade Alleven; and 3. Luke Lanning.

50 backstroke: 1. Luke Lanning; 3. Cade Alleven.

50 breaststroke: 1. Will Alleven.

50 freestyle: 1. Will Alleven; 3. Cade Alleven.

13 and 14

200 medley relay: 1. Evan Calhoun, Logan Waner, Will Alleven (11), and Shelby Wilhelm.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Waner, Calhoun, and Alleven.

100 individual relay: 1. Waner; 3. Calhoun.

100 freestyle: 1. Waner.

50 butterfly: 1. Calhoun; 2. Waner.

50 backstroke: 1. Calhoun.

50 freestyle: 1. Waner.

girls

8 and younger

100 medley relay: 3. Abree Ensey, Daisy Thouvenell, Cadence Craig, and Paige Ensey.

100 freestyle relay: 2. Craig, Thouvenell, and Ensey.

25 backstroke: 1. Craig.

25 freestyle: 1. Craig.

25 breaststroke: 3. Craig.

9 and 10

100 medley relay: 1. Amy Gayle, Kalea Craig, Emma Calhoun, and Shannon Taylor.

100 freestyle relay: 1. Craig, Calhoun, Taylor, and Gayle.

100 freestyle: 3. Craig.

100 individual medley: 1. Gayle; 3. Calhoun.

25 butterfly: 3. Calhoun

25 backstroke: 1. Gayle; 3. Craig.

25 freestyle: 1. Gayle; 2. Craig.

25 breaststroke: 1. Gayle.

11 and 12

200 medley relay: 1. Kennedy Fahey, Grace Winter, and Cameron White.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Fahey, Winter, and White.

100 individual relay: 2. Fahey.

50 butterfly: 1. Fahey.

50 backstroke: 2. White.

50 freestyle: 2. Fahey; 3. White.

50 breaststroke: 1. Fahey; 3. Winter.

13 and 14

200 medley relay: 3. Courtney Herzet, Drew Helmer, Carley Stapleford, and Shelby Wilhelm.

200 freestyle relay: 2. Helmer, Herzet, Stapleford, and Wilhelm.

100 individual medley: 3: Herzet.

50 backstroke: 1. Herzet; 3.Michaela Regnier.

50 freestyle: 2. Herzet.

50 breaststroke: 3. Regnier.

25 butterfly: 3. Stapleford.

15 to 18

100 freestyle: 1. Kristen Herzet.

50 butterfly: 2. Herzet.

50 backstroke: 1. Herzet.

50 freestyle: 1. Herzet.

 

Quantcast